0.81: "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Bugs that have been retested and bug fix is confirmed.

Moderator: Dreamer

0.81: "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby XnTriq » Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:45 pm

The button on the crop toolbar for toggeling the grid overlay (cmd_showGrid) is not working and needs to be synced with the corresponding button on the main toolbar as well as the command in View » Show grid.
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
 
Posts: 4728
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby Erixx haxx » Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:40 pm

Just an FYI:

This is showing up in 0.82 Beta 1 and 2 also..

Zoom select Shows a grid. I can't remember how to turn it off.
Windows 7 Ultimate, x64-bit (SP 1) XnViewMP x64 v0.85-b-1 Port
ASUSTek P8Z77-v
i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Memory: x16.0 GB
Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB ATA
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 @ 1177 MHz
Dedicated: 4096 MB GDDR5
User avatar
Erixx haxx
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:37 am

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby Erixx haxx » Thu Jul 28, 2016 5:41 am

Another bit of info:

This does not happen in v0.79. It Seems to work fine in that version.

In the other versions it always defaults back to show grid after every restart.
Windows 7 Ultimate, x64-bit (SP 1) XnViewMP x64 v0.85-b-1 Port
ASUSTek P8Z77-v
i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Memory: x16.0 GB
Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB ATA
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 @ 1177 MHz
Dedicated: 4096 MB GDDR5
User avatar
Erixx haxx
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:37 am

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby xnview » Tue Aug 16, 2016 1:21 pm

XnTriq wrote:The button on the crop toolbar for toggeling the grid overlay (cmd_showGrid) is not working and needs to be synced with the corresponding button on the main toolbar as well as the command in View » Show grid.

this button is not show grid, but show grid inside the selection. I need to change the icon...
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
 
Posts: 26738
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby XnTriq » Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:30 pm

xnview wrote:this button is not show grid, but show grid inside the selection. I need to change the icon...

Shame on me! I failed to realize that this important feature had already been implemented.

However, there still is an issue: The button on the main toolbar (cmd_showGrid) does not sync with the the command in View » Show grid if the crop toolbar is visible (pressed/unpressed state). Can someone please confirm this?
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
 
Posts: 4728
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby Erixx haxx » Thu Aug 18, 2016 7:06 pm

Hi:

Something is wacky here, Because "Show grid" is stuck ( ON ) for "Zoomed selection"

Inside Fullscreen and Viewer mode unless you bring out the crop menu.
Then every time you restart it defaults back to ( ON ).

Its real annoying inside fullscreen, you have to bring out the crop menu after every restart.


When you say "Main tool bar" (cmd_showGrid). Do you mean 1 inside the browser mode or somewhere else. I was going to try but didn't completely understand where you are refering to. Just plain "Show grid button" inside the viewer mode is working for me
Windows 7 Ultimate, x64-bit (SP 1) XnViewMP x64 v0.85-b-1 Port
ASUSTek P8Z77-v
i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Memory: x16.0 GB
Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB ATA
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 @ 1177 MHz
Dedicated: 4096 MB GDDR5
User avatar
Erixx haxx
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:37 am

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby XnTriq » Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:00 pm

Thanks for checking.

Erixx haxx wrote:When you say "Main tool bar" (cmd_showGrid). Do you mean 1 inside the browser mode or somewhere else.

I'm referring to the toolbar in view mode (Ctrl+Shift+T).

Previews of animated screenshots:

p133676_1.gif
Standard view mode: The buttons for "Show grid" on the main toolbar and in the View menu are pressed, indicating that the grid overlay is active.

p133676_2.gif
Crop mode (buggy): Although the grid overlay is active, the buttons for "Show grid" on the main toolbar and in the View menu are in unpressed state.
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
 
Posts: 4728
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby Erixx haxx » Fri Aug 19, 2016 7:10 am

Hi:

Ok, Yea I See it.

In View Mode, as soon as you enter 'Crop Mode' ( buggy zoom select ) See my post Above.
The "Show grid" button ( Mian Toolbar ) becomes unsynced.

As in button is unpressed, but the grid is still showing.


I guess we have two bugs here. Let me know if mine needs a new thread.
Windows 7 Ultimate, x64-bit (SP 1) XnViewMP x64 v0.85-b-1 Port
ASUSTek P8Z77-v
i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Memory: x16.0 GB
Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB ATA
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 @ 1177 MHz
Dedicated: 4096 MB GDDR5
User avatar
Erixx haxx
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:37 am

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby XnTriq » Sat Aug 20, 2016 12:30 am

So there are actually two bugs in “Crop mode”:

  1. “Red grid”: Although the grid overlay is active, the buttons for "Show grid" (cmd_showGrid) on the main toolbar (Ctrl+Shift+T) and in the View menu remain in unpressed state.
  2. “White grid” (Rule-of-Thirds guidelines inside selected areas): Deactivation is not remembered between “crop sessions”.
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
 
Posts: 4728
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby xnview » Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:14 am

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 0.85 beta 1. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
 
Posts: 26738
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby Erixx haxx » Sat Mar 18, 2017 12:36 am

Hi:

I checked this "Red grid button sync" problem and it seems to work now.

Thanks
Windows 7 Ultimate, x64-bit (SP 1) XnViewMP x64 v0.85-b-1 Port
ASUSTek P8Z77-v
i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Memory: x16.0 GB
Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB ATA
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 @ 1177 MHz
Dedicated: 4096 MB GDDR5
User avatar
Erixx haxx
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:37 am

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby helmut » Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:18 am

Erixx haxx wrote: I checked this "Red grid button sync" problem and it seems to work now.
Thank you for checking this, Erixx haxx. Before moving this to "Tested - Fixed" I'll wait for the feedback of the original poster (XnTriq).
User avatar
helmut
Moderator
 
Posts: 7779
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: [v0.81] "cmd_showGrid" out-of-sync

Postby XnTriq » Sun Mar 19, 2017 2:45 am

helmut wrote:Before moving this to "Tested - Fixed" I'll wait for the feedback of the original poster (XnTriq).

Thanks helmut, but I'm just too busy :-|
I think we can trust our compadre and his thorough investigations, as he's doing a better job at beta testing than yours truly anyway!
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
 
Posts: 4728
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk


Return to Tested - Fixed

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest