Incorrect batch resize

Bugs, defects, GPFs found in XnView Classic.

Moderators: Olivier_G, Dreamer, XnTriq, helmut, xnview

Incorrect batch resize

Postby oguretz » Mon Oct 01, 2012 12:51 pm

When resizing image 16x16 to 37.5% image resize result is 6x6px, but batch resize gives 5x5px with same 37.5%.
oguretz
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 12:48 pm

Re: Incorrect batch resize

Postby gfxgo » Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:06 am

I got the same problem. It seems, that xnview do not looks past the first two digits when resizing. It seems to does not matter if you enter 75% , 75.8% or 75,8%. Is there a possibility to fix this (using 1.99.5). I read the changelog, since this thread has been mentioned, but it still seems not to function.
gfxgo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:03 am

Re: Incorrect batch resize

Postby xnview » Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:13 pm

was fixed in 1.99.5, where do you have the problem?
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
 
Posts: 23115
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Incorrect batch resize

Postby gfxgo » Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:20 pm

I tried to create a batch file, using a resize operation on to an image that is 720x720 pixel. I need to use a factor of 75% for the width (works fine), but the width has to be rescaled with 75.56% (I do not know how many digits xnview supports, but in case -> two digits after the (.) would be enough). If applied the needed result has to be 540x544, but the after the batch, the final image is 540x540 (I uncheked the "keep ratio" dialog), so it seems the digits after the (.) are ignored.

I also tested it by opening an image and used "image -> resize" and switched to %. There you can see, that image does not change its size by chaning the digits behind the (.). The Image size does not differ, no matter if I take 80% or 80.7% for example. (I also unchecked the "keep ratio" dialog)

The only way it works, seems by adjusting the "print size" other thant "screen size". Here I got the possibility to use 3 digits behind the (.), but when using the batch option, resize only offers the stanard "screen resize"

Image
Image
gfxgo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:03 am

Re: Incorrect batch resize

Postby xnview » Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:19 pm

ok, fixed in view>resize not in batch resize
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
 
Posts: 23115
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Incorrect batch resize

Postby gfxgo » Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:23 pm

do you see a chance to add these 3 digits past the (.) also in the batch dialog for resize in the future?
gfxgo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:03 am


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests