Difference between Slide show and Quick-show?

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: helmut, XnTriq, xnview

Difference between Slide show and Quick-show?

Postby Troken » Fri Feb 23, 2007 6:49 pm

What is the difference between "Quick-show" and "Slide-show" in the browser? Using the different ends up with the same tool, I suspect that the "Quick-show"-button should be named "Slide show"?

In the viewer the "Quick-show"-button reacts differently.
User avatar
Troken
 
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Postby Dreamer » Sat Feb 24, 2007 1:49 am

There are no effects in Quick slide show and you can run it any time by Pause hotkey, you can find options for Quick slide show in Options > View > Misc. > Quick slide show.
Dreamer
User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
 
Posts: 4529
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Troken » Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:49 am

Dreamer wrote:There are no effects in Quick slide show and you can run it any time by Pause hotkey, you can find options for Quick slide show in Options > View > Misc. > Quick slide show.


Then the button in browser must have the wrong name. Now it says "Quick-show" but when clicking it opens a "Slide show". It should be changed in next version.
User avatar
Troken
 
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Postby Dreamer » Mon Feb 26, 2007 12:00 am

Sorry, I meant Viewer's Quick slide show.

I have a "Slide Show" toolbar button in the browser, where exactly do you have "Quick-show"??
Dreamer
User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
 
Posts: 4529
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Troken » Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:43 am

Dreamer wrote:I have a "Slide Show" toolbar button in the browser, where exactly do you have "Quick-show"??


Oh weird, this explains some of the confusion of my posts... :? no I dont have a "Slide show" button, look at this print screen:

Image
User avatar
Troken
 
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Pierre's error !

Postby Clo » Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:35 pm

:) Hello !

• This is simply an error in the programme when you set button-texts !
- I checked here, the caption says wrongly "Quick Show" too here, while the “info-balloon” says "Slide Show" alright !

• Personally, I never enable the button-texts, that takes too much room and limits the number of icons (especially in View),
since that stands for all tool-bars.

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
 
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Postby helmut » Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:21 pm

Troken wrote:Oh weird, this explains some of the confusion of my posts... :? no I dont have a "Slide show" button, look at this print screen:...

This explains why my answer in topic 1.90 Translation questions & answers was not helpful... Good that Dreamer, Clo and you have found out. :-)
User avatar
helmut
Moderator
 
Posts: 7834
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Postby Troken » Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:36 am

And I started to get paranoid, how could no-one understand my "simple" question? :D

I'm very fond of the "button-texts", hope this can be corrected to 1.90.3. Could you call it a bug (in that case; can this thread be moved to "bug reports"?)?
User avatar
Troken
 
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Postby xnview » Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:47 am

Troken wrote:
Dreamer wrote:I have a "Slide Show" toolbar button in the browser, where exactly do you have "Quick-show"??


Oh weird, this explains some of the confusion of my posts... :? no I dont have a "Slide show" button, look at this print screen:

Right, i'll fix it
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
 
Posts: 26775
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Postby Troken » Wed Mar 14, 2007 6:26 pm

Fixed in 1.90.3, cheers! Case closed!
User avatar
Troken
 
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Difference between Slide show and Quick-show?

Postby Guillo » Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:07 pm

So... how do you access the "slide show" in the current version??? (2010)
The buttons on my screen show no text, only icons, and that's only button I found that starts visualization.
From this thread description, I believe it is taking me to the Quik View, since I see no transition options or anything like that.

Thank you!
Guillo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:04 pm


Return to Classic - Resolved Bugs & Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest