Quick Enable/Disable for Auto Refresh

Ideas for improvements and requests for new features in XnView Classic

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
Oberon Prime
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:45 pm

Quick Enable/Disable for Auto Refresh

Post by Oberon Prime » Fri Aug 12, 2005 5:26 am

Hello All,

I think it would be a very good idea if their was someway to quickly turn off Auto Refresh and then in turn re-enable it without having to go into the Options. Something along the lines of an option in the View menu (like in ACDSee). Or perhaps an optional toolbar button, hotkey, or context menu option.

Regards,
Oberon Prime

Oberon Prime
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:45 pm

...or is that for "Automaticaly select new files"

Post by Oberon Prime » Sun Aug 14, 2005 2:39 am

Hello All,

Upon reviewing the settings I've concluded that the setting that more directly needs a toggle is the "Automatically select new files" this would more dorectly correct my issue. Though I imagine a toggle for Auto refesh would be more useful for the larger number of users.

Regards,
Oberon Prime

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

How I see this…

Post by Clo » Sun Aug 14, 2005 5:02 am

:) Hello !

- I support that suggestion for an auto-refresh command.
- I would like someting like below, 'cause I guess it isn't difficult to add in the program, and doesn't need to change the bitmap of the small browser tool-bar :
—————————————Image

:mrgreen: Kind regards,
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8167
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: How I see this…

Post by helmut » Sun Aug 14, 2005 9:07 am

Clo wrote:—————————————Image
Do other people also need the auto refesh and find that one useful? In which situations would you use enable/disable it?

Having a drop down list for the toolbar button "Update" and a shortcut "Shift + F5" sounds like a good solution for enabling Auto refesh to me.
@Dreamer: Perhaps you can check and confirm if the short cut fits.

Let's keep in mind that the toolbar buttons are just mouse shortcuts to specific functionality which is often used. In the menu bar, all functionality must be available and accessible. So there should a menu item "View > Auto refresh" which is checkable.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Useful I guess

Post by Clo » Sun Aug 14, 2005 10:47 am

¤ Hi !
- The original need has been expressed and explained alright by Oberon Prime in this thread.
- I thought it could be useful in such situations, not so rare, finally…
- Since it's especially an issue in the browser mode, I proposed my favourite solution above; it seems the handiest and convenient, also coherent with the other browser tool-bar buttons (since some have subsidiary arrow-buttons to open small menus).

:mrgreen: G
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: How I see this…

Post by Dreamer » Sun Aug 14, 2005 3:40 pm

helmut wrote:
Clo wrote:—————————————Image
1. Do other people also need the auto refesh and find that one useful? In which situations would you use enable/disable it?

2. Having a drop down list for the toolbar button "Update" and a shortcut "Shift + F5" sounds like a good solution for enabling Auto refesh to me.
3. @Dreamer: Perhaps you can check and confirm if the short cut fits.

4. Let's keep in mind that the toolbar buttons are just mouse shortcuts to specific functionality which is often used. In the menu bar, all functionality must be available and accessible. So there should a menu item "View > Auto refresh" which is checkable.
1. Yes, I miss it too.

2. I agree, I think "Refresh/Reopen" toolbar button should be in the "main" toolbar - in Browser and Viewer.

3. No, "Optimize Cache - Shift+O and Shift+F5", maybe Ctrl+F5 or Ctrl+Shift+F5...

4. I agree, it's important.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

A little snag---

Post by Clo » Sun Aug 14, 2005 4:39 pm

:arrow: Dreamer

:) Hello !
- Ctrl+F5 seems free, it's not listed among the official shortcuts.

- A snag : we have no “Refresh” button on the “View” tool-bar, the entry might be added in an existing menu, or set permanently on the "Reopen" list …

:mrgreen: K R
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
ch3n3
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:06 pm
Location: France

Post by ch3n3 » Sun Aug 14, 2005 5:06 pm

Hello,

I have suggested [Shift]+[F5] for "Optimize Cache" in this Topic... The [F5] key can also be associated with [Ctrl] or [Alt]... that doesn't matter for me.

Dreamer :arrow: If Clo prefere [Shift]+[F5] = "Auto-Refresh", you can change "Optimize Cache" for [Alt]+[F5] (or [Ctrl]+[F5]) ...

("Optimize Cache" = [Alt]+[F5] and [Shift]+[O] )

:wink:

@+

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Post by Dreamer » Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:41 pm

I'd prefer...

- "Optimize Cache" [Shift]+[F5] and [Shift]+[O]
- "Auto-Refresh" [Ctrl]+[F5]

Oberon Prime
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:45 pm

Post by Oberon Prime » Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:13 am

I'm all for a hotkey to toggle this on and off. But if the command to be used is in contention then perhaps just something built into the main interface would do the trick. The point I was making in my original post is that going into the Options to turn this on and off is a huge pain.

When I originally envisioned my ideal solution I saw in my minds eye a checkable menu item much like in clo's illustration but I tended towards imagining it in the View menu or in the context menu for the file list.

So that is where I think I'd like to see the option made available regardless of whether it is assigned to a hotkey.

Regards,
Oberon Prime

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Post by Dreamer » Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:03 pm

Yes, I already said, it's important to have it in the menu, but not in the context menu please.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31737
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Fri Aug 19, 2005 4:06 pm

Dreamer wrote:Yes, I already said, it's important to have it in the menu, but not in the context menu please.
But where can i add it?
Pierre.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

See above---

Post by Clo » Fri Aug 19, 2005 5:00 pm

:arrow: Pierre

:) Just add an arrow-button like I proposed just above :P
Ctrl+F5 seems the best (currently free) shortcut to switch this on / off…

:mrgreen: K R

Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Post by Dreamer » Fri Aug 19, 2005 7:55 pm

xnview wrote:But where can i add it?
Menu > View:

- stop animation
-------------------
[x] auto refresh
- refresh
- stop

Shortcut - Ctrl+F5 and maybe also toolbar button...

Check this post from Helmut...

Post Reply