Page 1 of 1

Targa isnt displaying correctly; lots of flat grey

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:04 am
by And 1
I've looked through the options a little bit. Am I missing something?

.tga format works sometimes, but most of the time it doesn't. No matter the source of images.

Re: Targa isnt displaying correctly; lots of flat grey

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:42 am
by xnview
And 1 wrote:I've looked through the options a little bit. Am I missing something?

.tga format works sometimes, but most of the time it doesn't. No matter the source of images.
??? Could you post or send me a sample?

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 3:31 pm
by And 1
Photoshop. A few days ago I saved a file that had multiple layers with different blend modes on each one---with simple geometric shapes. TGA was the only format that screwd up the colors/transparency.

The file I have is a png of how I see it. Included is the orignal 3mb targa. You have to change the pictures extension from .png to .rar to see it.

http://www.2and2.net/files/46f7d82330892.png (let this download all the way; its 1.8mb; sorry to make things complicated....imageshack limit is 1.5mb)

All TGA's display correctly for me in photoshop, Opera browser, Irfanview.

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 4:02 pm
by xnview
And 1 wrote:Photoshop. A few days ago I saved a file that had multiple layers with different blend modes on each one---with simple geometric shapes. TGA was the only format that screwd up the colors/transparency.

The file I have is a png of how I see it. Included is the orignal 3mb targa. You have to change the pictures extension from .png to .rar to see it.

http://www.2and2.net/files/46f7d82330892.png (let this download all the way; its 1.8mb; sorry to make things complicated....imageshack limit is 1.5mb)

All TGA's display correctly for me in photoshop, Opera browser, Irfanview.
Could you post the targa file, please?

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 4:25 pm
by XnTriq
Pierre, 46f7d82330892.png is a RAR archive with a PNG extension. It contains the targa file (shot00004.tga).

And 1, try toggling alpha channel transparency in view mode: View ยป Use alpha channel (Ctrl+H).

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 4:33 pm
by And 1
Hey thanks. CTRL+H does it. How simple. I hope that isn't a default setting because I dont think I changed it.


Sorry. I didn't feel like looking for a free image hosting service that allows for 3mb+ max file sizes.

Here is the direct link to download from an ad infested site--if you still want to see it. :D
shot00004.tga

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 5:52 am
by xnview
And 1 wrote:Hey thanks. CTRL+H does it. How simple. I hope that isn't a default setting because I dont think I changed it.


Sorry. I didn't feel like looking for a free image hosting service that allows for 3mb+ max file sizes.

Here is the direct link to download from an ad infested site--if you still want to see it. :D
shot00004.tga
Ok, you have a strange alpha channel in this tga