Page 1 of 1

"Translation" Offset Command or PAN ...

Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 1:29 pm
by y0y0gigi
Hi All, Hi Pierre :)

It would be great and very usefull to have in the Image menu an command "translation" Or Offset Image Coords close to Resize, Canvas Size or Automatic Crop for a lot of operations.
For my myself and just as example i can use it to avoid the problem of the order of two monitors when i use an image as wallpaper by mozaic and when the picture isn't splited on the goof monitors... It's often when i need this operation and unfortunately Xnview or XnviewMP have it ...

Of course, an built-in function is better just to use it in batch mode ;)

What's your opinions ?

Ch33rs

Re: "Translation" Offset Command or PAN ...

Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:19 pm
by oops66
y0y0gigi wrote:Hi All, Hi Pierre :)

It would be great and very usefull to have in the Image menu an command "translation" Or Offset Image Coords close to Resize, Canvas Size or Automatic Crop for a lot of operations.
For my myself and just as example i can use it to avoid the problem of the order of two monitors when i use an image as wallpaper by mozaic and when the picture isn't splited on the goof monitors... It's often when i need this operation and unfortunately Xnview or XnviewMP have it ...

Of course, an built-in function is better just to use it in batch mode ;)

What's your opinions ?

Ch33rs
Hello, ... I don't understand very well your request, maybe it would be better to explain your request in French.
( Je ne comprends pas bien votre demande, probablement le plus simple, c'est de la reformuler en Fran├žais) ici:.
http://newsgroup.xnview.com/viewforum.php?f=56

Re: "Translation" Offset Command or PAN ...

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:54 am
by y0y0gigi
Hi,

No needs to translate, just see this picture and you will understand :
http://vignette3.wikia.nocookie.net/nwn ... 0223074611
The fact to add this function in filter is just to use it in batch mode, the utility of this function is multiple, it's very handful.

ChEErs

Re: "Translation" Offset Command or PAN ...

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 11:40 am
by oops66
y0y0gigi wrote:Hi,

No needs to translate, just see this picture and you will understand :
http://vignette3.wikia.nocookie.net/nwn ... 0223074611
The fact to add this function in filter is just to use it in batch mode, the utility of this function is multiple, it's very handful.

ChEErs
... Hi,
... But into the batch mode, you already have the "crop" item with (X & Y offset available, and width & weight sizes) to play with (from positions or from edges)... Doesn't meet you request?