make selection > transparent?

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView Classic.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

sklnner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:50 pm

make selection > transparent?

Postby sklnner » Sun Oct 29, 2017 1:12 pm

hi, i have a .bmp and i want to manually select a rectangular area and make it transparent, can i do that with XNView?
when i make the selection, press delete and save as .png, the result image/area is not transparent but filled with background color
Windows 7, XNView 1.99

thank you for XNView btw, great program

sklnner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: make selection > transparent?

Postby sklnner » Sun Oct 29, 2017 1:24 pm

i pressed Image > 32 bits, repeated the same procedure and it works now
is there a way to do this with Batch Processing for many images?

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 28404
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: make selection > transparent?

Postby xnview » Sun Oct 29, 2017 2:21 pm

sklnner wrote:is there a way to do this with Batch Processing for many images?

you can try XnConvert, there is a 'change depth 32bits'
Pierre.

sklnner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: make selection > transparent?

Postby sklnner » Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:14 am

thanks, it's not working, to sum it up:

- XnView > open single .bmp/.png > cannot make selection transparent
- XnView > open single .bmp/.png > Image > 32 bits > can make selection transparent
- XnView > open single .bmp/.png > Image > 32 bits > save > close > reopen same single .bmp > cannot make selection transparent
- XnConvert > add .bmp/.png file > Actions > Convert Color Depth > 32 bits Alpha 255 > convert > XnView > open resulting .bmp/.png file > cannot make selection transparent

i read an older post of yours replying to another question and you said that all you need to do in order to make a selection transparent on a .png file is press delete
why do i have to press Image > 32 bits and why is it only working temporalily and not when i save the file?

thanks

User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5125
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: make selection > transparent?

Postby XnTriq » Mon Oct 30, 2017 5:15 am

Could you please check your settings, sklnner?

XnTriq (A new visual bug in 2.41 version about pictures with alpha) wrote:In order to turn ViewUse alpha channel on and off, Ignore alpha channel (ToolsOptions...GeneralOperations) has to be disabled, and you have to open a 32-bit image in view mode. If you're dealing with a PNG file, you also have to deactivate → Compose image with alpha (32bits) in ToolsOptions...Read/WriteReadPNG.

sklnner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: make selection > transparent?

Postby sklnner » Mon Oct 30, 2017 8:00 am

i disabled Tools > Options > General > Operations > Ignore Alpha Channel and now it's working in every way, whether XnConvert or XnView, the rest of the options were as you described
thanks
-
if i may, is it possible to get rid of XnView's borders when viewing images on windowed (non full screen) mode? it would help a lot when replicating, comparing images, placing XnView on top of another image etc, thanks again

User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5125
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: make selection > transparent?

Postby XnTriq » Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:30 pm

sklnner wrote:if i may, is it possible to get rid of XnView's borders when viewing images on windowed (non full screen) mode? it would help a lot when replicating, comparing images, placing XnView on top of another image etc, thanks again

You mean something like a chrome-less mode?

sklnner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: make selection > transparent?

Postby sklnner » Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:21 am

yes something like that, im primarily interested in removing left/bottom/right borders but title/menu bar would be nice too
i read the posts (2012-2013) but im not sure if it has been implemented as an option on a newer version or not(?)
in any case im already using a ahk script so i'll see what's possible through ahk, sometimes there are user rights incompatibilites (one program will need ahk as administrator while another will still only work with non-admin ahk) so i generally prefer not to go with ahk for such things

User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5125
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: make selection > transparent?

Postby XnTriq » Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:45 am

sklnner wrote:i read the posts (2012-2013) but im not sure if it has been implemented as an option on a newer version or not(?)

No, that hasn't been implemented in any version (Classic/MP) of XnView. I don't know whether Pierre has plans to do so in the future.

sklnner
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: make selection > transparent?

Postby sklnner » Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:19 am

ah ok thnx, i'll go with ahk then, keep up the good work


Return to “Classic - General Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests