b1: 'Replace # by' wrong data used.

Bugs and Issues in 1.82 Test versions which have been fixed and verified as resolved.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Locked
marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

b1: 'Replace # by' wrong data used.

Post by marsh » Sun Dec 11, 2005 6:36 pm

In the new batch rename> duplicate... dialog, the data sets for numbers/characters radio buttons are reversed. Characters are using numbers data. Numbers are using chararcters data.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8217
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: b1: 'Replace # by' wrong data used.

Post by helmut » Sun Dec 11, 2005 6:43 pm

marsh wrote:In the new batch rename> duplicate... dialog, the data sets for numbers/characters radio buttons are reversed. Characters are using numbers data. Numbers are using chararcters data.
Well spotted - I confirm.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33615
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: b1: 'Replace # by' wrong data used.

Post by xnview » Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:49 am

helmut wrote:
marsh wrote:In the new batch rename> duplicate... dialog, the data sets for numbers/characters radio buttons are reversed. Characters are using numbers data. Numbers are using chararcters data.
Well spotted - I confirm.
Confirmed
Pierre.

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:08 am

Fixed in beta2

Xyzzy
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Xyzzy » Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:49 am

Let me ask again- and what is this Duplicate option going to do? I played with it a bit and cannot figure it out...

X.

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh » Tue Dec 20, 2005 9:30 am

Xyzzy wrote:Let me ask again- and what is this Duplicate option going to do? I played with it a bit and cannot figure it out...

X.
If a duplicate name is produced when using main template, this dialog decides what to do with that by using a second template. It also adds the capacity of using alphabet characters instead of numbers. There is a topic about this in alpha section, also.

Locked