„Ctrl+R” for Batch Rename

Ideas for improvements and requests for new features in XnView MP

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

User avatar
m.Th.
XnThusiast
Posts: 1370
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:31 am
Contact:

„Ctrl+R” for Batch Rename

Postby m.Th. » Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:32 pm

Simple: IIRC in the default installation the Batch Rename menu option doesn't have a shortcut.

It is one of my first things which I do when I install XnView MP: I assign Ctrl+R for Batch Rename
m. Th.

The Ascetic Experience - The best photos and texts from Holy Mountain (Athos)

- Dark Themed XnViewMP 0.86 64bit & XnView 2.00 x64 on Win7 x64 -

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8116
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: „Ctrl+R” for Batch Rename

Postby helmut » Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:38 pm

m.Th. wrote:Simple: IIRC in the default installation the Batch Rename menu option doesn't have a shortcut.

It is one of my first things which I do when I install XnView MP: I assign Ctrl+R for Batch Rename
In both XnView MP and XnView Classic the default assignment for Batch conversion is Ctrl+U. I think that's fine.

Note:
Currently, I wonder how changes and bug fixes on the keyboard shortcuts and commands and settings are passed on to the users. E.g. there had been a wrong tooltip "{Date Taken}" which was corrected to "EXIF:{Date Taken}". Currently users won't receive this bug fix unless they delete their settings.

User avatar
m.Th.
XnThusiast
Posts: 1370
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:31 am
Contact:

Re: „Ctrl+R” for Batch Rename

Postby m.Th. » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:14 pm

In both XnView MP and XnView Classic the default assignment for Batch conversion is Ctrl+U. I think that's fine.


Re-read what I wrote. I spoke about Batch RENAME. :D
m. Th.

The Ascetic Experience - The best photos and texts from Holy Mountain (Athos)

- Dark Themed XnViewMP 0.86 64bit & XnView 2.00 x64 on Win7 x64 -

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8116
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: „Ctrl+R” for Batch Rename

Postby helmut » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:18 pm

m.Th. wrote:Re-read what I wrote. I spoke about Batch RENAME. :D
I hate those people who don't read carefully. ;)

For batch renaming you select multiple files and press "F2". EDIT: This shortcut is not listed in the menu "Tools » Batch rename". That's a bug, I think. :bug:


Return to “MP - Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest