Custom Command Button in Toolbar

Reported bugs that have been closed and/or resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview, Dreamer

Post Reply
User avatar
Brother Gabriel-Marie
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 2:33 pm
Location: United States

Custom Command Button in Toolbar

Post by Brother Gabriel-Marie » Wed Apr 13, 2016 9:34 pm

Today I went to add a custom button to the toolbar (the way I used to in Classic).
I added Photoshop as the command, and set the label,
but then I noticed the icon wasn't showing up.

The text for the button where you fetch the icon is missing:
screenshot_xnviewmp_001.png
missing button label
screenshot_xnviewmp_001.png (2.73 KiB) Viewed 817 times
However, after you set the command and go back into customize the button again, the button label changes to:
screenshot_xnviewmp_002.png
... button label
screenshot_xnviewmp_002.png (1.33 KiB) Viewed 817 times
I think the button label should be something like "Set Icon...".

AND, when you go to specify the icon location, you can't choose the exe file.
screenshot_xnviewmp_003.png
choosing icon from exe
screenshot_xnviewmp_003.png (1.69 KiB) Viewed 817 times
And if you use the dropdown to change the file filter to * you CAN choose .exe and .dll, but it doesn't do anything - they don't seem to load from those files.

IMHO, when you choose an .exe as the command, it's icon should be loaded from the .exe file by default; you shouldn't even have to select the icon.
But you SHOULD be able to choose from the icons *inside* exe and dll file resources.

Also, just like in Classic, you can choose an executable for the CUSTOM_COMMAND, but you don't get any option to add commandline parameters. I think there should be another field for parameters along with a little dropdown so you can choose-to-insert substitution-tokens such as file-name, etc. Right now, sure, you can create a custom button to launch Photoshop, but you can't open any files with that button! (yes, I am aware I could right-click on the file and use the open-with menu in MP - but *I LIKE BUTTONS*) In Classic you were forced to create scripts or batch files and link to those if you wanted special parameters. But this is MP! :D

Now, I am using MP 64bit v.79, and am choosing the 64bit Photoshop executable here, if that makes any difference.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31891
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Custom Command Button in Toolbar

Post by xnview » Tue Apr 19, 2016 12:12 pm

See Issue 843 for current status and details.
Pierre.

User avatar
Brother Gabriel-Marie
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 2:33 pm
Location: United States

Re: Custom Command Button in Toolbar

Post by Brother Gabriel-Marie » Tue Apr 19, 2016 4:15 pm

Pierre, it says, "resolved for version .80"
Thanks!

User avatar
Brother Gabriel-Marie
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 2:33 pm
Location: United States

Re: Custom Command Button in Toolbar

Post by Brother Gabriel-Marie » Fri May 20, 2016 2:46 pm

If you set the custom command to an .exe file then the icon ought to be that exe's primary icon - by default.
Right now you have to "Set command..." and browse to the executable,
then
you have to "Set label", change to the * filter and find the executable again to select it.

Problem is, MP does not pull any icon from the executable.
Classic would let you choose any of the icon resources from the executable, and would choose the first one by default.

So, right now, you have to go find a freeware icon extractor, extract the icon from the executable and put it somewhere,
THEN you go to MP and point that custom command to the icon you extracted.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Custom Command Button in Toolbar

Post by helmut » Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:28 pm

Works fine for me in v0.84: When selecting a program as command, the program icon is extracted and displayed immediately.

Could you please check and confirm, Brother Gabriel-Marie?

User avatar
Brother Gabriel-Marie
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 2:33 pm
Location: United States

Re: Custom Command Button in Toolbar

Post by Brother Gabriel-Marie » Mon Feb 27, 2017 3:50 pm

It seems to be working in version 0.84 - thanks!

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Custom Command Button in Toolbar

Post by helmut » Mon Feb 27, 2017 9:41 pm

Brother Gabriel-Marie wrote:It seems to be working in version 0.84 - thanks!
Good, thank you for check Ing and confirming!

:arrow: Closed

Post Reply