Layout #3 lost when changing the language

*** Please report new bugs here! ***

Moderator: Dreamer

Post Reply
klaus2
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:27 pm

Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Post by klaus2 »

Normally i use layout #3 (dirtree left upper, preview pane left lower; thumbs listview on the right side).

If i change the language, eg. from <autodetect> to english, and restart,
the preview pane is away and replaced by the file file properties pane.
I need to reattivate manually view layout #3.

If i switch the language back to <autodetect>, i see only one single pane
appearing on the left side, where the dirtree covers a small portion of it
(a sub area, the remaining space of this left pane is empty),

Win7 x64, MP 0.82 beta 4.
klaus2
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:27 pm

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Post by klaus2 »

Problem still there with 0.85 beta 2 (x64)
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8219
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Post by helmut »

Reproduced with 0.85 beta 2.

:arrow: Reproduced
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34093
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Post by xnview »

seems to be fixed in lastest version
Pierre.
klaus2
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:27 pm

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Post by klaus2 »

Unfortunately not Pierre -it persists with 0.86
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34093
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Post by xnview »

klaus2 wrote:Unfortunately not Pierre -it persists with 0.86
could you post a screenshot before and after, please?
Pierre.
klaus2
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:27 pm

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Post by klaus2 »

Attached the screenshots before and after changing the language (from autodetect to english) using MP 0.86.
You will see that the contents of the left pane got corrupted after restart.
Attachments
MP_0.86_before_changelanguage.jpeg
MP_0.86_after_changelanguage.jpeg
klaus2
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:27 pm

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Post by klaus2 »

The problem persists with 0.87 (win x64)
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34093
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Post by xnview »

are you able to reproduce on 0.90?
Pierre.
Post Reply