Page 1 of 1

Bug?

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2019 1:57 pm
by 4dshopper
Can anyone try to redo it with same settings?

My Tool will crash if i add the 3th option.

Image

Re: Bug?

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2019 2:32 pm
by cday
I suspect that Width [Breite] 0 is not valid in that menu, even if you have been able to use it in NConvert, where I suspect that its successful use is undocumented.

The GIF is not too easy to view -- too fast -- but I made a screen shot of the settings immediately before the crash and believe I have found the equivalent English menu.

Could you try calculating a width in cm and test that...

Re: Bug?

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2019 3:07 pm
by 4dshopper
After i click click canvas size( i think its the 3th point in english)
the loading bar is actiavted - i think it doesnt sense if i choice weidth or height

Re: Bug?

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2019 3:17 pm
by cday
4dshopper wrote:
Thu Dec 05, 2019 3:07 pm
After i click click canvas size( i think its the 3th point in english)
the loading bar is activated - i think it doesn't sense if i choice width or height
In the GIF:

You set Breite=0, then the mouse cursor moves without selecting anything that I can see, the preview loading bar is active, and then crash... ? :(

Is that correct?

Your test image is 32-bit?

Are you using XnConvert 1.82, I haven't been able to reproduce [in a limited test] with 1.80.

A crash is unusual but can occur with insufficient Ram memory for the image pixel dimensions, that shouldn't be the case here but how much ram do you have?

Edit:

I have noticed that you have 'Verhältnis beibehalten' selected: with that option selected Canvas resize will increase the width as well as the image height, which is not what you need, you want to increase only the canvas height.

And I notice that you also have 'Mitte' selected, when you need the equivalent of 'Bottom' because you want to add new canvas at the top of the image.

Re: Bug?

Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:02 pm
by xnview
lastest version?