Changing image size crops image

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView MP.

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview

Tamaleus
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2022 10:25 pm

Changing image size crops image

Post by Tamaleus »

Hi
BTW: Is there really no German Forum? Of course, I do speak english, at least a bit. However, when it comes to the Details, I would prefer to talk about it in my Mothertongue.

Question of Interest: How to change Size of an Image (without cutting part off)? If I choose "Bild" after having double clicked any Image-File (XnViewMP 64) and thereafter select "Leinwandgrösse ändern" in order to indicate new Values for Heigth and Width, the Image appears changed as far as it looked before. Somehow part of the Picture is cut off. How to avoid that?

Second Question (for Newbie): When clicking on Icon "Zuschneiden" and after having selected the Frame wanted, I am used to confirm that by hiting "Enter"-Key. However, if I do that, it closes the View of that Image and switches back to the "Bilderverwaltung"-Screen. Any chance to change that, so the System would except my "Enter"-Key as Confirmation of selected Frame and does the Cut on the Image?

Hope you understand my Question. Looking foward to hear from your Profs! ;-)

Tks + Greez
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 38714
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Changing Size cuts Pic

Post by xnview »

Tamaleus wrote: Mon Mar 21, 2022 3:31 pm Question of Interest: How to change Size of an Image (without cutting part off)? If I choose "Bild" after having double clicked any Image-File (XnViewMP 64) and thereafter select "Leinwandgrösse ändern" in order to indicate new Values for Heigth and Width, the Image appears changed as far as it looked before. Somehow part of the Picture is cut off. How to avoid that?
'Canvas resize'?
Second Question (for Newbie): When clicking on Icon "Zuschneiden" and after having selected the Frame wanted, I am used to confirm that by hiting "Enter"-Key. However, if I do that, it closes the View of that Image and switches back to the "Bilderverwaltung"-Screen. Any chance to change that, so the System would except my "Enter"-Key as Confirmation of selected Frame and does the Cut on the Image?
Sorry could you post some screenshots?
Pierre.
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 3460
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Changing Size cuts Pic

Post by cday »

@Tamaleus:

If you want to change the pixel dimensions of an image you need Image > Resize, not Image > Canvas resize, which can be used to add area of a selected colour outside an image, but with different values may crop an image.
Tamaleus
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2022 10:25 pm

Re: Changing Size cuts Pic

Post by Tamaleus »

@ Pierre
Re Prob 1: By Expression "Grösse ändern" there was meant kind of "shrinking" or "sizing down" the Picture. So, I want to see the same, but just bit smaller. How to do that as it is meant to be done in XnViewMP? I assume, I just do it the wrong way. Other Problem is Language!!! Sorry, but where to find "Canvas resize" in GERMAN Edition? Exactly this is why I was asking for german-speaking Forum.

@ Pierre
Re Prob 2: "Zuschneiden" - This Time we are talking about "cutting off" a certain part of an Image. Question is: Is it possible, to "confirm" Selection made by hitting Enter-Key instead of clicking on Button displayed in third Screenshot-Pic. I try to explain one more time: Foll Pic shows Button I'm talking about:
Image

2nd Screenshot shows "Selection made" of Example-Pic:
Image
When hitting Enter-Key in this very Moment, System "jumps" Back to View of "Bilderverwaltung" (instead of "doing the Job" and cutting selected Part.

3rd Screenshot shows Buttons to select of in order to "cut" Pic:
Image
I understand how it is meant, however I would prefer to be able to "confirm selection" (2nd Screenshot) by Enter-Key instead of choosing Buttons.

Sorry for that much Text. Hope I could explain clear enough.

@cday: Okay. Fine. Where to find "Image > Resize" in £German Edition? And: Where to find "Canvas resize" in German Edition?
I feel so stupid. However, after having clicked any Pic, I find Menu-Line with:
Image
And on "Bild"-Tab I find Options as foll:
Image

Hope I could clarify any Questions/Misunderstandings I caused!?
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 3460
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Changing Size cuts Pic

Post by cday »

This image should answer your question about Resize... and Canvas resize... :

Screen-2022-03-24_10-29-10a.png

Perhaps Pierre can answer your other questions.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tamaleus
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2022 10:25 pm

Re: Changing Size cuts Pic

Post by Tamaleus »

Now I know, what caused my Confusion: If I have an Image with Size of 4032 x 1960 and I'm gona make it Half of Size by entering upper Field a Value of "2016", I can see, Value in lower Field ist recalculated to 980, however besides of that nothing else happens. And this is what I did not understand.
The Change of Size cannot be seen under Setting in "Einstellungen", "Vollbild", "Automatische Bildgrösse" set to "Auf Fenstergrösse anpassen, nur grosse Bilder".
Unfortunately I do not know Values defined as "grosses Bild", but I seems not to matter wether Image has got "4032 x 1960" or - resized down to - "2016 x 980", this one is a "Big Picture" anyway and therefore nothing changes on Screen. Sorry for not having realized that before.

Tks again anyway!
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 3460
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Changing Size cuts Pic

Post by cday »

Tamaleus wrote: Fri Mar 25, 2022 12:06 pm Now I know, what caused my Confusion: If I have an Image with Size of 4032 x 1960 and I'm gona make it Half of Size by entering upper Field a Value of "2016", I can see, Value in lower Field ist recalculated to 980, however besides of that nothing else happens. And this is what I did not understand.
That is the result you need?

The Change of Size cannot be seen under Setting in "Einstellungen", "Vollbild", "Automatische Bildgrösse" set to "Auf Fenstergrösse anpassen, nur grosse Bilder".
Unfortunately I do not know Values defined as "grosses Bild", but I seems not to matter wether Image has got "4032 x 1960" or - resized down to - "2016 x 980", this one is a "Big Picture" anyway and therefore nothing changes on Screen. Sorry for not having realized that before.
Maybe Helmut or another German Muttersprache can help you with that?
User avatar
masterjp
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:37 pm
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: Changing image size crops image

Post by masterjp »

Ich habe nicht den Eindruck, dass das Verständnisproblem an der durchaus guten Übersetzung liegt.
Jedes Programm u.a. auch die Bildbearbeitung verwendet seine eigenen Fachbegriffe im Deutschen oder in der englischen Sprache.
Selbst zwischen den verschiedenen Bildbearbeitungsprogrammen gibt es teilweise bei manchen Funktionen ganz unterschiedliche Übersetzungen, obwohl es um die gleichen Funktionen geht. Gerade als Einsteiger benötigt man erst mal etwas Zeit, bis man mit dem Programm vertraut ist und die Funktionen und Bezeichnungen versteht. Bei XnvIewMP mag es vielleicht vereinzelt Einträge geben, die nicht perfekt übersetzt sind. Das erlebe ich aber bei kommerziellen Programmen von Adobe auch regelmäßig, dass es unlogische Übersetzungen gibt. Da nennt man eine Funktion 'Perfekte Landschaft', obwohl man damit lediglich den Himmel im Bild bequem austauschen kann. Also eine irreführende Bezeichnung.
PC: Intel 8700k + Asus Z370-F + 16 GB RAM G.Skill
OS: Windows 10 Pro x64 (latest updates) | XN-View (latest stable version) |XnViewMP (latest stable version) | XnConvert (latest) | Adobe Photoshop Elements 2022 & Elements XXL 9
User avatar
helmut
Moderator
Posts: 8687
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Changing image size crops image

Post by helmut »

Thank you, masterjp, for your explanation. Without understanding concepts like screen resolution and image size it's indeed hard to understand what is going on.

I'll continue in English because other users may have similar questions and I'll try to explain things a bit:

Image size
Every (bitmap) image consists of pixels and has an image size, e.g. 4032 x 1960 pixels in your case.
With "Image > Resize" you can change the size of an image and make an image smaller or even larger. By changing the image's size, you'll change the contents of your image when using this function. The resampling methods and sharping help to get a good result when changing image size.
With "Image > Canvas size" you just change image size without scaling the content of your image. If you use a larger canvas size, a border around your image content will appear. If you use a smaller canvas size, your image content will be cropped.

Display size
When displaying an image, the display size plays a role. The display size are the actual pixels on your screen/monitor. Currently, a common monitor has a screen size of 1920 × 1080 pixels which is "Full HD". When displaying an image, image size meets screen size and XnView may apply scaling/zooming to display your image. In XnView's statusbar you'll see the zoom factor that XnView is using for displaying your image on your screen. A zoom factor of 100% means that each pixel of an image is mapped to exactly one pixel on the screen - in other words, 100% zoom means "No zoom" or 1:1 display. While a zoom factor of 50% means that your image is shrinked by 50% when displaying and thus four pixels (two pixels in width by two pixels in height) of your image are used/combined to display one pixel on screen.

Auto Image size (=Auto Zoom)
For getting an appropriate and good zoom factor (a good ratio between image size and display size) automatically, XnView offers "View > Auto image size". Here, you can decide how your image is displayed on your screen.
An example:
You set auto image size to "Fit image to window". XnView will automatically choose a zoom factor and ensure that your image fits fully into XnView's screen/window.
  • This means for images that are smaller than your window, XnView will automatically use a zoom factor larger than 100% and display these images larger to fit them into your screen/window.
  • This means for images that are larger than your window, XnView will automatically use a zoom factor smaller than 100% and display these images smaller to fit them into your screen/window.
The right term for "Auto(matic) image size" (Automatische Bildgröße) is in fact "Auto(matic) Zoom" (Automatische/r Zoom), because it's not the image size that is changed but the scaling/zooming which is automatic. So in fact you're right that it's a matter of wrong terms/wording, but a wrong wording in all languages. Perhaps after 20 years of XnView it's time to change and correct this. :)
EDIT: I've just started a new topic Auto image size vs. Auto zoom for discussing this change.

I hope that this explanation helps a bit to understand things better.
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 6134
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: Changing image size crops image

Post by XnTriq »

@Tamaleus: We can't see your screenshots because tamaleus.ch doesn't allow hotlinking. Please consider uploading them to the forum.
Tamaleus
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2022 10:25 pm

Re: Changing image size crops image

Post by Tamaleus »

@ all: Vielen Dank für die gut gemeinten Erklärungen. Und Dank auch ...
@ Helmut: ... für das Zugeständnis, dass es mit der Terminologie schon gewisse "Überschneidungen" oder "Optimierungspotenzial" gibt.

Vielleicht darf ich noch anmerken: Sie haben fast alle mit fast allem recht. Allerdings hatte ich Antworten, bzw. Lösungen und keine sicher sehr gute, aber mir in dem Moment viel zu lange Erklärungen gesucht. Und dass die Bilder nicht (mehr) zu sehen sind, hat primär damit zu tun, dass ich - gleichzeitig auch neu in diesem Forum - nicht gesehen hatte, wie ich Bilder einfügen kann. Ich bitte um Entschuldigung. Denn, wenn ich ein Forum "besuche", bin ich i. d. R. auf der Suche nach Hilfe.

Ursprünglich ging es - aus meiner Warte und dafür bitte ich höflich um Verständnis - nur darum, dass ich - in einem neuen Bildverwaltungsprogramm, in einem neuen Forum und bei gewissen Sprach-/Verständnis-/Interpretations-Schwierigkeiten - Fehler beim "Verkleinern" gemacht und da sicher falsch vorgegangen bin. Ich hoffe, diesen Dialog hiermit abschliessen zu können. Ich jedenfalls erlaube mir, jetzt - und nochmals vielen Dank für jeglichen Input - von *dieser* Diskussion auszuklinken.

Ich hätte noch eine letzte Frage: Was bitte mache ich falsch, wenn ich in der "Bildverwaltung", "Werkzeuge", "Einstellungen", (linke Navigation:) "Bildansicht", Tab "Allgemein" und dort bei "Rahmen um Bild" einen Flag setze und die Farbe "rot" auswähle, das ganze mit "OK" bestätige, dann ein Bild durch Doppelklick zur Anzeige bringe, das dann aber keinen roten Rahmen hat? Übrigens: Auch das mit dem "Schachbrettmuster als Hintergrund verwenden" funktioniert ebenso wenig. Was mache ich hier falsch oder was verstehe ich falsch? Und auch das angebotene "Fragezeichen" (Hilfe bei "Einstellungen") scheint bei mir nicht zu funktionieren. Wenn ich - egal an welcher Stelle der "Einstellungen" oben rechts auf das Fragezeichen klicke, um ergänzende Infos oder Hilfe zu bekommen, ändert sich bloss das Cursor-Icon in eine Verbotstafel. Anwendung de- und neu installieren oder was wäre hier der Rat?

Hintergrund: Ich arbeite sehr oft mit Screenshots, die auch andere Personen zu sehen bekommen. Leider passiert es dann oft, dass ein Screenshot mit der realen "Umgebung" oder der Anwendung verwechselt wird, weil er - der Screenshot - dann nicht als solcher erkannt wird. Deshalb der Versuch, das besser erkennbar zu machen, z. B. mit "rotem Rand" um Screenshot, oder "Schachbrettmuster" (auf freier Fläche um Screenshot herum). Dazu müsste man aber Screenshot (Bilddatei) auf z. B. 80 % verkleinern können (nicht möglich, oder?). Denn bei einem Screenshot von einer Anwendung (z. B. Bildverwaltung XnView) ist es schwierig, sofort zu erkennen: Sehe ich jetzt die Anwendung oder den Screenshot davon? Daher sind die entsprechenden "Hilfen" von Interesse.
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 6134
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: Changing image size crops image

Post by XnTriq »

Tamaleus wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 9:01 amHintergrund: Ich arbeite sehr oft mit Screenshots, die auch andere Personen zu sehen bekommen. Leider passiert es dann oft, dass ein Screenshot mit der realen "Umgebung" oder der Anwendung verwechselt wird, weil er - der Screenshot - dann nicht als solcher erkannt wird. Deshalb der Versuch, das besser erkennbar zu machen, z. B. mit "rotem Rand" um Screenshot, oder "Schachbrettmuster" (auf freier Fläche um Screenshot herum). Dazu müsste man aber Screenshot (Bilddatei) auf z. B. 80 % verkleinern können (nicht möglich, oder?). Denn bei einem Screenshot von einer Anwendung (z. B. Bildverwaltung XnView) ist es schwierig, sofort zu erkennen: Sehe ich jetzt die Anwendung oder den Screenshot davon? Daher sind die entsprechenden "Hilfen" von Interesse.
Rahmen:
  1. BildLeinwandgröße ändern…
  2. Modus: Größe (%)
  3. Breite & Höhe: 105,00%
  4. Seitenverhältnis beibehalten
  5. Position: Mitte
  6. Hintergrundfarbe: R255/G255/B255
Wasserzeichen:
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 6134
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: Changing image size crops image

Post by XnTriq »

Tamaleus wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 9:01 amIch hätte noch eine letzte Frage: Was bitte mache ich falsch, wenn ich in der "Bildverwaltung", "Werkzeuge", "Einstellungen", (linke Navigation:) "Bildansicht", Tab "Allgemein" und dort bei "Rahmen um Bild" einen Flag setze und die Farbe "rot" auswähle, das ganze mit "OK" bestätige, dann ein Bild durch Doppelklick zur Anzeige bringe, das dann aber keinen roten Rahmen hat?
Dabei handelt es sich um einen bekannten Fehler, der (auch in der aktuellen Beta-Version) noch nicht behoben ist.

Tamaleus wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 9:01 amÜbrigens: Auch das mit dem "Schachbrettmuster als Hintergrund verwenden" funktioniert ebenso wenig. Was mache ich hier falsch oder was verstehe ich falsch?
Das Muster ist nur in transparenten Bereichen eines Bildes mit Transparenz zu sehen (Beispiel).

Tamaleus wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 9:01 amUnd auch das angebotene "Fragezeichen" (Hilfe bei "Einstellungen") scheint bei mir nicht zu funktionieren. Wenn ich - egal an welcher Stelle der "Einstellungen" oben rechts auf das Fragezeichen klicke, um ergänzende Infos oder Hilfe zu bekommen, ändert sich bloss das Cursor-Icon in eine Verbotstafel.
Das liegt daran, daß es für XnView keine Hilfedatei gibt, weil sämtliche auf xnview.com erhältliche Software von einem einzigen Programmierer entwickelt wird, dessen Zeit begrenzt ist.