Convert to black and white (desaturate) without changing bit depth

Bugs which have been reproduced by a second user or the developer

Moderator: Dreamer

Post Reply
vicsharx
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:04 pm

Convert to black and white (desaturate) without changing bit depth

Post by vicsharx » Fri Jan 11, 2019 12:20 pm

Currently the only option is to go to sepia and press OK, that will convert the image to black and white as long the slider is not changed. This seems quick enough but a simple option would be quicker instead a menu that needs two clicks and it is designed for something else.


I'm not talking about changing the bit depth of the image (that I don't want and you have already an option) but simply desaturate the image. Most of the times changing the depth is not desirable for black and white images and it is better to keep the full RGB.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 30423
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Convert to black and white (desaturate) without changing bit depth

Post by xnview » Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:16 pm

you can do that in 'enhance colors' and change saturation
Pierre.

vicsharx
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:04 pm

Re: Convert to black and white (desaturate) without changing bit depth

Post by vicsharx » Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:42 pm

It would mean open the menu, move the slider and close it, 3 steps. That would be even more steps than using sepia, that would be two steps.

My point is nearly all image programs have a one step way to convert images to BW. Most of the times the BW images are scanned in color and have a small tint that need to be corrected with this option.

It is not mayor as there are workarounds but this missing direct setting is odd for a repetitive action like this. I know also that can be done batches, but not practical for a couple of images.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 30423
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Convert to black and white (desaturate) without changing bit depth

Post by xnview » Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:16 pm

yes need to be added
Pierre.

Post Reply