Refresh and set a category

Reported bugs that have been closed and/or resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview, Dreamer

Post Reply
Nutznieser
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:18 pm

Refresh and set a category

Post by Nutznieser »

Hello,

When I set a category over the category panel and immediately after it I press F5 for refreshing, the category settings are lost. Is that intended? IMHO Refresh should not reload the image, before saving possible changes. It should rather refresh modifications on the views/panels.

By the way: When I set a category and switch immediately to show XMP/IPTC values (e.g in the Info panel) the changes aren't visible there. Perhaps it can be improved (e.g. pressing F5 updates the info panel tabs, too)

Bye.
HarryH!
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34672
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Refresh and set a category

Post by xnview »

See Issue 817 for current status and details.
Pierre.
Nutznieser
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:18 pm

Re: Refresh and set a category

Post by Nutznieser »

Thanks! :D
HarryH!
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Refresh and set a category

Post by helmut »

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 0.79 or later. Could you please try and confirm the bug fix, Nutznieser?

(Sorry for reporting back that late.)
Nutznieser
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:18 pm

Re: Refresh and set a category

Post by Nutznieser »

Hello Helmut, yes I can confirm this bug is fixed.
Thanks!
HarryH!
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Refresh and set a category

Post by helmut »

Nutznieser wrote:Hello Helmut, yes I can confirm this bug is fixed.
Thanks!
Good, thank you for checking and reporting back, Nutznieser!

:arrow: Closed
Post Reply