SHARPEN "built in" in resize image panel

Ideas for improvements and requests for new features in XnView Classic

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

jepe
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:27 am

SHARPEN "built in" in resize image panel

Post by jepe »

when resizing images, it is almost always necessary to do a little sharpen

It'd be great if one didn't have to do the sharpen separately ...
but to have a checkable option "and do some sharpening afterwards" -- as IrfanView offer it too ... :)

#2
PLUS, it'd be great if sharpen would be easier available anyway, on top of a main menu list, for example ...

great software, great work!! thank you!!
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5906
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: SHARPEN "built in" in resize image panel

Post by XnTriq »

I support this request.

BTW: Enhance Focus and Focus Restoration (Filter » Effects… » Enhance) are also worth considering.
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5906
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: SHARPEN "built in" in resize image panel

Post by XnTriq »

As of version 2.34, sharpening is available in…
  • Image » Resize...
… but not yet in…
  • Tools » Batch Processing... » Transformations » Image » Resize
Results for resampling of Rings1.gif to 20% with XnView:
p127545_1.png
p127545_2.png
p127545_3.png
p127545_4.png
BTW: Activating the Apply sharpen option in the Resize dialog seems to be the equivalent of applying Sharpen (Filter » Effects... » Misc.) with a intensity parameter of 50.

Photoshop's “Bicubic Sharper” in comparison:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 36320
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: SHARPEN "built in" in resize image panel

Post by xnview »

XnTriq wrote: BTW: Activating the Apply sharpen option in the Resize dialog seems to be the equivalent of applying Sharpen (Filter » Effects... » Misc.) with a intensity parameter of 50.
you can change it in

Code: Select all

[Resize] Sharpen=??
Pierre.
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5906
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: SHARPEN "built in" in resize image panel

Post by XnTriq »

xnview wrote:you can change it in

Code: Select all

[Resize] Sharpen=??
Is the following info correct, Pierre?
XnView Wiki (UI-less Settings » [url=http://www.xnview.com/wiki/index.php/UI-less_Settings#Print]Resize[/url]) wrote:
Sharpen
  • Changes the sharpening level of the resize tool.
    Value: Integer (percent), default value is 50
    Note: This setting only takes effect if “Apply Sharpen” is enabled.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 36320
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: SHARPEN "built in" in resize image panel

Post by xnview »

XnTriq wrote: Is the following info correct, Pierre?
yes
Pierre.
goldenyears
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 10:36 pm

Re: SHARPEN "built in" in resize image panel

Post by goldenyears »

I am a new user of XnView MP, and trying to find how to sharpen an image. From these posts I expected to see an "apply sharpen" dialog in the Resize function but it isn't there. The "About" page shows the following: "XnView MP Version 0.75 x32 (Sep 21 2015) Libformat version 6.80".
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5906
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: SHARPEN "built in" in resize image panel

Post by XnTriq »

goldenyears wrote:I am a new user of XNViewMP, and trying to find how to sharpen an image. From these posts I expected to see an "apply sharpen" dialog in the Resize function but it isn't there. The "About" page shows the following: "XnViewMP Version 0.75 x32 (Sep 21 2015) Libformat version 6.80".
This topic is about XnView “Classic” (Windows only). You're using XnView MP (Multi Platform = Linux + Mac + Windows). As of now, automatic sharpening hasn't been implemented in MP's resize function yet, but it's available through Image » Filter... » Effect list » Sharpen.