Picture opens in window above main window

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView Classic.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
lufbra
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 3:24 am

Picture opens in window above main window

Post by lufbra » Mon Jun 20, 2005 3:36 am

I've tried to have a look around the forums, but to be honest I'm not sure what I'd even be searching for, to try helping my "problem. Anyway, after installing the program I find that if I "double click" on a picture/image, Xnview opens, but the picture/image opens in a seperate window "above" the "main" window. Is there any way of having the picture/images opening right into the "main" window? :)

I tried looking through the Options, and I'm guessing I missed the settingthat will allow this.

Any help will be muchly appreciated. ;)

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8167
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: I've Just Installed Version 1.74

Post by helmut » Mon Jun 20, 2005 6:16 am

lufbra wrote:... Anyway, after installing the program I find that if I "double click" on a picture/image, Xnview opens, but the picture/image opens in a seperate window "above" the "main" window. Is there any way of having the picture/images opening right into the "main" window? :) ...
Do you mean double-clicking in MS Explorer or in XnView?

In the settings make sure you have
- Browser > Use shell context to open picture OFF

Irving
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 5:44 am

Post by Irving » Mon Jun 20, 2005 7:13 am

Under Options>Misc see if "open a window per picture" is checked.

Guest

Post by Guest » Mon Jun 20, 2005 9:58 pm

In the settings make sure you have
- Browser > Use shell context to open picture OFF
This is off. :)
Under Options>Misc see if "open a window per picture" is checked.
I tried doing this, but it's still opening in a seperate window.

Thanks for helping here, guys. :)

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8167
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut » Mon Jun 20, 2005 11:12 pm

XnView is an MDI application (Multi document Interface), that means that several windows can reside in the parent window. Perhaps your child window (MDI) is not maximized and therefore it looks a bit odd to you.
To "fix" this:
In the top right corner of the child window (the window that opens "above the browser") you will find three small buttons of the system menu [_][=][x], please select the middle one , this will maximize your child window.

If this does not solve your problem, please provide some more info (see above). Where do you double-click? What means: Above the main window?

lufbra
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 3:24 am

Post by lufbra » Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:02 pm

If I open Xnview with no picture/image, I see what shows in the first picture below. If I open a picture, you'll see it opens in a "seperate" window, whereas I'd like if possible for it to open "not" in a seperate window. :)

Image

Image

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8167
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut » Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:21 pm

Your second screenshot clearly shows that the child window is not maximized. Try out the steps I've described in my previous post and your problem should be solved, then.

lufbra
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 3:24 am

Post by lufbra » Sun Jun 26, 2005 11:10 pm

So let me get this clear. In order to haave an image/picture showing in it's full size, everything in the program has to be "maximized", so that the "main" (non child) window has to be set at full screen in order to get to see the full size of the image/picture, then you still have to "maximize" the child window once opened?

I'm sorry, but I don't see the point in having it set this way, other programs out there aren't like this.

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Post by Dreamer » Sun Jun 26, 2005 11:18 pm

Try this - Options > View > Maximize View when Open.

lufbra
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 3:24 am

Post by lufbra » Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:15 am

Oh cool, thank you very much, I also set it to "Fit image to desktop, all. This has resolved my little problem and I appreciate the help very much. :)

Post Reply