Batch Convert and file paths (windows)

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView Classic.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
uraeus1618
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:22 am

Batch Convert and file paths (windows)

Post by uraeus1618 »

Giday mate,
Does xnview allow retaining of file paths during convert? I've got a big directory tree structure by category name filled with meaningless image file names. I'd like to be able to convert these files (resize) and have the output in the same directory structure but somewhere else.

I can't find an option that does this, instead the files are just dumped (nicely resized) in my chosen output directory. I also searched the forums. No mention.

Big thanks for for great work!

Anthony
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34090
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Batch Convert and file paths (windows)

Post by xnview »

uraeus1618 wrote:Giday mate,
Does xnview allow retaining of file paths during convert? I've got a big directory tree structure by category name filled with meaningless image file names. I'd like to be able to convert these files (resize) and have the output in the same directory structure but somewhere else.

I can't find an option that does this, instead the files are just dumped (nicely resized) in my chosen output directory. I also searched the forums. No mention.
Currently not possible, but i'll add this feature...
Pierre.
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8219
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Batch Convert and file paths (windows)

Post by helmut »

xnview wrote:
uraeus1618 wrote:Giday mate,
Does xnview allow retaining of file paths during convert? I've got a big directory tree structure by category name filled with meaningless image file names. I'd like to be able to convert these files (resize) and have the output in the same directory structure but somewhere else.

I can't find an option that does this, instead the files are just dumped (nicely resized) in my chosen output directory. I also searched the forums. No mention.
Currently not possible, but i'll add this feature...
I think Batch operations with a "Retain sub folders" option would be really useful.
Post Reply