RC2: Windows will not fit 800x600 resolution

Bugs found in XnView Classic. Please report only one bug per topic!

Moderators: helmut, XnTriq, xnview

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

RC2: Windows will not fit 800x600 resolution

Post by marsh »

Batch rename window is too big for 800x600 resolution (large fonts).
Web page window is too big for 800x600 (large fonts).

I use 800x600 with large fonts because I think its easier to read things. I see alot of newer programs which only chop a very small amount off bottom (just enough to hide the bottom Ok / Cancel buttons). Its strange.

XnView 1.80 <x>
Last edited by marsh on Sun Jun 05, 2005 6:11 am, edited 2 times in total.
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2459
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: Cabarlah, Australia

Post by ckit »

This is going to be a pain cause on my 1024x768 (normal fonts) setup the windows look great.

You're going to hate going to LCD which is 1200x1024.
Foobar2000, PhotoFiltre, Vivaldi Browser (standalone), Windows 10 Pro x64 21H2, XnView MP and XYplorer Pro
marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh »

ckit wrote:This is going to be a pain cause on my 1024x768 (normal fonts) setup the windows look great.
Making option windows fit 800x600 should not be troublesome for 1024 users. Most dialogues fit 800x600
(large font) nicely.
ckit wrote:You're going to hate going to LCD which is 1200x1024.
I have read that they suffer something called dead pixels and that they have less accurate colors than
CRTs. I have not used LCDs, but these drawbacks sound bad for photo work.
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2459
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: Cabarlah, Australia

Post by ckit »

You won't have a choice soon, LCD is the future :(
My 17" Panasonic PL70i CRT monitor keeps going for now. Most of the good CRT's are no longer made.
Foobar2000, PhotoFiltre, Vivaldi Browser (standalone), Windows 10 Pro x64 21H2, XnView MP and XYplorer Pro
Aokromes
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 3:40 am
Location: Vitoria-Gasteiz Beyond Stargate Network ;)

Post by Aokromes »

Na, the future is OLED :P LCD must die ;)
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 38351
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: RC2: New windows will not fit 800x600 resolution

Post by xnview »

marsh wrote:Batch rename window is too big for 800x600 resolution (large fonts).
Web page window is too big for 800x600 (large fonts).

I use 800x600 with large fonts because I think its easier to read things. I see alot of newer programs which only chop a very small amount off bottom (just enough to hide the bottom Ok / Cancel buttons). Its strange.
It's very difficult to reduce these 2 dialogs...
Pierre.
marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh »

No problem. I'll just switch resolutions when needed.
User avatar
helmut
Moderator
Posts: 8678
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: RC2: New windows will not fit 800x600 resolution

Post by helmut »

marsh, could you please place two links to screenshots of your too large dialogs. Perhaps with minor redesign we can fix your problem without making the dialog to messy. Do you know what the maximum available pixel width&height on your screen is? Do you have a fixed Windows taskbar?

Off-topic:
High resolutions often available on 17" LCD monitors can be a real pain. I recommend people to use 1280x1024 on 19", only.
Last edited by helmut on Wed May 25, 2005 6:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh »

2 sets of comparison photos. Resizing task bar would not help their display in lower resolution.

Batch rename window at 800x600
Image

Batch rename window at 1024x768
Image

Web page window at 800x600
Image

Web page window at 1024x768
Image
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Hide the task-bar

Post by Clo »

:arrow: marsh

:) Hello !

- Watching your pictures, I think that you might set the Windows task-bar as hidden automatically, that could help… I do so always.
- I resigned to use 600x800 for a while because many programs caused the same issues…
- But still, you are right, 600x800 is more "comfortable" at reading, especially for oldies like me…

:mrgreen: Kind regards,
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Hide the task-bar

Post by marsh »

Clo wrote: - Watching your pictures, I think that you might set the Windows task-bar as hidden automatically, that could help… I do so always.
Yes. They are usable when Windows task-bar is hidden automatically.
User avatar
helmut
Moderator
Posts: 8678
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Hide the task-bar

Post by helmut »

marsh wrote:
Clo wrote: - Watching your pictures, I think that you might set the Windows task-bar as hidden automatically, that could help… I do so always.
Yes. They are usable when Windows task-bar is hidden automatically.
Think that's an acceptable solution. So I think we can leave the dialogs as they are, o.k.?
Aokromes
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 3:40 am
Location: Vitoria-Gasteiz Beyond Stargate Network ;)

Post by Aokromes »

How about adding a "on-top" to the dialogs? on that way you don't need to enable nothing.
User avatar
helmut
Moderator
Posts: 8678
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut »

Aokromes wrote:How about adding a "on-top" to the dialogs? on that way you don't need to enable nothing.
That would fix the problem but cause many new problems. Typically only special windows like the Windows Taskmanager should use "on top", not dialogs of "normal" applications.
User avatar
Lesmo16
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:59 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Lesmo16 »

helmut wrote:
Aokromes wrote:How about adding a "on-top" to the dialogs? on that way you don't need to enable nothing.
That would fix the problem but cause many new problems. Typically only special windows like the Windows Taskmanager should use "on top", not dialogs of "normal" applications.
FYI:
With WindowPinner you can add the "always on top" feature to every application. :wink:
Everyone who believes in telekinesis, raise my hand!