RC5: No TWAIN source, so gray out options?

Bugs found in XnView Classic. Please report only one bug per topic!

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
kaptainkory
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 4:59 am

RC5: No TWAIN source, so gray out options?

Post by kaptainkory » Tue Jun 07, 2005 12:19 am

If I have no TWAIN sources hooked up to my computer, shouldn't the following menu items be grayed out?

* File -> Select TWAIN Source...
* File -> Acquire...
* File -> Acquire into...

XnView 1.80 <x>

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Ho, yes !

Post by Clo » Tue Jun 07, 2005 12:30 am

:) I agree, and remove too that f****** useless icon at the start-up, when not any file is displayed… Pierre said : "I can't" :|

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Last edited by Clo on Tue Jun 07, 2005 12:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32744
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RC5: No TWAIN source, so gray out options?

Post by xnview » Tue Jun 07, 2005 8:30 am

kaptainkory wrote:If I have no TWAIN sources hooked up to my computer, shouldn't the following menu items be grayed out?

* File -> Select TWAIN Source...
* File -> Acquire...
* File -> Acquire into...
Sorry but i can't know if you have or not a TWAIN interface...
Pierre.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Ideas---

Post by Clo » Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:52 pm

:arrow: Pierre

:) Hello !
Sorry but i can't know if you have or not a TWAIN interface...
- Is not that info available somewhere in Windows ?

- A workaround : search for the most used drivers with TWAIN devices ?

- And the simplest, finally : just a couple of radio-buttons somewhere in the Options like :
“ Have you any TWAIN device installed?” [o] Yes [o] No

What do you think ?

:mrgreen: Kind regards,
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

kaptainkory
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 4:59 am

Post by kaptainkory » Tue Jun 07, 2005 5:03 pm

Or "secretly" check if any devices are populating the "Select TWAIN Source..." dialogue box? It seems strange to me that XnView can list any TWAIN devices, but it can't check whether there are any or not... Don't you have to know they are there in order to list them?

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32744
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Wed Jun 08, 2005 6:25 am

kaptainkory wrote:Or "secretly" check if any devices are populating the "Select TWAIN Source..." dialogue box? It seems strange to me that XnView can list any TWAIN devices, but it can't check whether there are any or not... Don't you have to know they are there in order to list them?
The dialog to list TWAIN devices is not XnView, but TWAIN API ;-)
Pierre.

Post Reply