XnView corruption when in background

Bugs found in XnView Classic. Please report only one bug per topic!

Moderators: helmut, XnTriq, xnview

TheEvilHammer
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 8:08 pm

XnView corruption when in background

Post by TheEvilHammer »

I've noticed a graphical corruption problem when XnView is in the background and a window is dragged over the XnView window. I have noticed this problem under Windows XP using the latest version of XnView. When a window (i.e. an Explorer window) is dragged over the preview of an image while in "browser" mode, the preview is visually corrupted:

Image

This works only with windows - dialog boxes (i.e. file properties from Explorer) don't seem to have this problem. Also, this only works on the image preview while in "browser" mode - the corruption doesn't occur while in "view" mode.
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Not under 98 SE…

Post by Clo »

:) Hello !

- I couldn't reproduce that issue under Win 98 SE - XnView 1.80.3.

- I moved a window (from various programs…) above the XnView one -on the preview area- nothing abnormal occured…

- I even tested with the Win Explorer one (while I never use it !), same, all looks normal…

- Maybe it's a specific problem with XP ? Or some issue from your graphic card, a temporary lack of memory or both ?

{ 8) Aside : Although this is not my business, I advise you -please!- to display smaller pics in your messages, 'cause the "scroll-bars parties" are rather annoying… Even the text reading is not easy : I had to copy it as strongly zoomed out, then paste it in a text-file in order to read it normally… I've 1024*768 with a 17" monitor, and some readers here have 600*800 still :( }

:mrgreen: Kind regards,
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
TheEvilHammer
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 8:08 pm

Post by TheEvilHammer »

Sorry about the size of the image file - I've resized it so that the page is easier to view.

It's definitely not a temporary lack of memory - I have half a gig in my machine and you can see from the screenshot that I had only 4 programs running.

If you aren't seeing the problem as well, then I suppose it's either due to Windows XP or a graphic driver issue. My video card is an on-board Geforce4 MX chip and I'm using the newest nVidia drivers (Forceware 78.01).

Any ideas?
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Greedy stuff---

Post by Clo »

:D Thanks ! It's much more "comfortable" such as !

{ I had made a resized pic @ home too to get your problem… ;) }

- I will try under XP-Pro later, but I've 1 GB of RAM… and it's a 2-CPU PC.
- Now, we have to wait for other tests from other users, I guess.

:mrgreen: Kind regards,
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37946
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: XnView corruption when in background

Post by xnview »

TheEvilHammer wrote:I've noticed a graphical corruption problem when XnView is in the background and a window is dragged over the XnView window. I have noticed this problem under Windows XP using the latest version of XnView. When a window (i.e. an Explorer window) is dragged over the preview of an image while in "browser" mode, the preview is visually corrupted:

This works only with windows - dialog boxes (i.e. file properties from Explorer) don't seem to have this problem. Also, this only works on the image preview while in "browser" mode - the corruption doesn't occur while in "view" mode.
Strange, i have not the problem with Win2K, i'll try on WinXp
Pierre.
User avatar
ouistiti
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 7:28 pm
Location: Belgique

Post by ouistiti »

2 TheEvilHammer

In 90% of the cases, this issue is caused by the graphic-card ! I have already encountered that phenomenon with a "3D Blaster 4MX440" card from NVIDIA…

Friendly

Paul
L'important n'est pas de convaincre, mais de donner à réfléchir.
The important thing is not to convince, but to incite to think.

1,77245385090552...
TheEvilHammer
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 8:08 pm

Post by TheEvilHammer »

Well, from what ouistiti said, it seems that my Geforce 4 MX chipset is to blame. That sucks - you would think that a product from nVidia would be better than that...
User avatar
Olivier_G
XnThusiast
Posts: 1423
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by Olivier_G »

I confirm the problem (with nforce2 IGP GForce4MX with Win XP). It is especially visible over a large preview [browser] whith image resized.

But I think this a specific XnView issue related to the problem described in this message (and seen on other Graphic cards).

Olivier
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Nvidia and Nvidia---

Post by Clo »

:D Hello !

- I just end to test under XP-Pro in my "Monster" machine at this moment :

- I can't see big artifacts as yours, all looks normal!

- However, when moving the window "on top" above the "Preview" area of XnView, I can see ONE tiny thin blinking white line on the vertical side of the moved window, right or left according with the move-sense !
- The graphic-card is a… Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4200 :P
- And like I said already, nothing at all with the P IV PC under Win 98 SE, where the graphic-card is built-in the Intel™ mother-board, and is not specially a wonder :?

:mrgreen: Kind regards,
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
TheEvilHammer
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 8:08 pm

Post by TheEvilHammer »

I tried disabling "Options->Browser->Preview->Use high quality" as per the suggestion in the other thread, but the problem still occurs.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37946
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Post by xnview »

TheEvilHammer wrote:I tried disabling "Options->Browser->Preview->Use high quality" as per the suggestion in the other thread, but the problem still occurs.
Ok, i can reproduce this bug on Xp :-(
Pierre.
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

No NVIDIA = nothing !

Post by Clo »

:arrow: Pierre

:) Hello Pierre!

- It seems it's depending on whether you have some type(s) of NVIDIA graphic card especially…

- I've installed yesterday XP-Pro in a new SATA HD on my P 4 machine, indeed the graphic card is the same (built-in the Intel MB) and I have not any bug !
- It should be interesting to know with which GCs the bug occurs, and maybe then to report this to the maker(s)…

:mrgreen: Kind regards
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice