A3: Synchronize Browser with Clipboard Import

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

User avatar
JohnFredC
XnThusiast
Posts: 2010
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 8:33 pm
Location: Sarasota Florida

A3: Synchronize Browser with Clipboard Import

Post by JohnFredC »

Alpha 3 (and prior, maybe, I didn't test further):

­•Open XnView
­•Set option "Launch Browser at Startup -> FALSE
­•Set option "Synchronize Browser Selection with Current View -> TRUE
­•Display the Browser and hide the Tree
­•Close ALL tabs
­•Close XnView
­•Open XnView
•Copy a bitmap to the clipboard using some other tool.
•Return to XnView and "Import Clipboard"
•Click the Browser button on the Viewer toolbar

Browser tab panel opens and is blank. Browser splitters don't work, either, so one has to use the View menu to display Browser components.

I think this is related to the "Synchronize Browser with current view" option. The imported clipboard has no file system pathspec, so the browser doesn't know where to go.

Maybe a default would be helpful: "If Browser path doesn't exist show previous path"
John
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 36798
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Bug: Synchronize Browser with Clipboard Import

Post by xnview »

JohnFredC wrote:Alpha 3 (and prior, maybe, I didn't test further):

­•Open XnView
­•Set option "Launch Browser at Startup -> FALSE
­•Set option "Synchronize Browser Selection with Current View -> TRUE
­•Display the Browser and hide the Tree
­•Close ALL tabs
­•Close XnView
­•Open XnView
•Copy a bitmap to the clipboard using some other tool.
•Return to XnView and "Import Clipboard"
•Click the Browser button on the Viewer toolbar

Browser tab panel opens and is blank. Browser splitters don't work, either, so one has to use the View menu to display Browser components.

I think this is related to the "Synchronize Browser with current view" option. The imported clipboard has no file system pathspec, so the browser doesn't know where to go.

Maybe a default would be helpful: "If Browser path doesn't exist show previous path"
Ok, i'll fix it
Pierre.
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8240
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut »

Reproduced in alpha 1. Fixed in Beta 1. -> Closed.

Note: A very strange bug but very clear steps to reproduce. :-)