B1: Cache|Add folder creating db entry but not thumbnails

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

User avatar
robc
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:53 pm

B1: Cache|Add folder creating db entry but not thumbnails

Post by robc »

I left XnView to thumbnail all night with a big folder tree and this morning I found out that browsing folders that were included in the cached folders list in Options|Thumbnails|Cache still showed files that had no thumbnails, which were being created at the moment.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 36866
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: B1: Cache|Add folder creating db entry but not thumbnail

Post by xnview »

robc wrote:I left XnView to thumbnail all night with a big folder tree and this morning I found out that browsing folders that were included in the cached folders list in Options|Thumbnails|Cache still showed files that had no thumbnails, which were being created at the moment.
Sorry but i don't understand your problem...
Pierre.
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8245
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: B1: Cache|Add folder creating db entry but not thumbnail

Post by helmut »

xnview wrote:
robc wrote:I left XnView to thumbnail all night with a big folder tree and this morning I found out that browsing folders that were included in the cached folders list in Options|Thumbnails|Cache still showed files that had no thumbnails, which were being created at the moment.
Sorry but i don't understand your problem...
I think that I understand what Rob means:

Rob had used "Add folder..." in Tools > Options > Thumbnails > Cache to add a folder with many images. It took XnView all night long to build up the cache. Next day, when browsing folders, it looks as if thumbnails are still created (and not taken out of the cache).

@Rob: What's your folder's file size (subfolders included)? How many images are we talking about?
User avatar
robc
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:53 pm

Post by robc »

Sorry, I overlooked this thread. Helmut is right about what I meant, but after all the improvements of the last two betas I didn't see any such problem anymore; possibly it was also due to the huge cache files that were being created since lossless zip compression was always used.

As far as I'm concerned this can be set as fixed; I didn't check for this thoroughly, but I've looked at many folders randomly and in all instances the cache was working fine.
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8245
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut »

Thanks for your feedback, Rob. With all the bug reports "flying" around it may well be that one overlooks a report.

-> Closed.