Option tool-bars “Flat buttons” greyed…

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: helmut, XnTriq, xnview

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Option tool-bars “Flat buttons” greyed…

Post by Clo »

—> Pierre

:) Hi !

• Like the title says :

    Image

• I've flat buttons elsewhere in all view modes… and it's impossible to change to 3-D.

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37750
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Option tool-bars “Flat buttons” greyed…

Post by xnview »

Clo wrote:—> Pierre

:) Hi !

• Like the title says :

Image

• I've flat buttons elsewhere in all view modes… and it's impossible to change to 3-D.
3D button in toolbar is not possible on Xp!
Pierre.
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

There in 1.8

Post by Clo »

:) Tss, tss ... I have 3-D buttons in the 1.8x versions !

- I got them too in the ß-1 !

   Image

- I use the classic Win 9x theme, not any XP theme.

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37750
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: There in 1.8

Post by xnview »

Clo wrote::) Tss, tss ... I have 3-D buttons in the 1.8x versions !

- I got them too in the ß-1 !

Image

- I use the classic Win 9x theme, not any XP theme.
But do you use the .manifest??
Pierre.
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Still present

Post by Clo »

:) Yes, I do, and I ever did… It's still present for ages…

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2453
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: Australia

Post by ckit »

Here's an idea, make it so XnView only greys out the option for WinXP SP2 and higher (Vista)
Other OS's like WinXP SP1 and below have the option available.
Windows 10 Pro x64 21H2 and Vivaldi Browser (standalone)
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Detect the current WinDung

Post by Clo »

:) Hi Chris !

• Sounds good !

• But this supposes that the programme be able to detect the used WinDung version - that is not difficult - and then, this known info could be very useful in many places where the OS causes issues…

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Like before !

Post by Clo »

:arrow: Pierre

:) Hello !

• Ah ! The option is restored like it was formerly with XP SP1 !

• Hence : “Fixed up” ! Thank you !

:mrgreen: kR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice