RC3: Fullscreen HQ starts after pressing F12.

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

RC3: Fullscreen HQ starts after pressing F12.

Post by marsh » Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:41 pm

Images do not display in high quality when first looked at in viewer's fullscreen. Pressing <F12> on options, then press <ok> causes such images to display in HQ even though not a single thing is changed. All HQ settings on. Problem occurs when first looking at an image. If you navigate to another file and back again, it will be in HQ.
1024x768 screen size. Fit image to window, large only.

Just Passing
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:10 pm

Post by Just Passing » Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:18 pm

I saw this bug too. This problem happens when "mode when starting with a file" is "Fullscreen - Edit". It works fine with "Fullscreen - Browser".

bravd
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 1:47 pm

Post by bravd » Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:02 pm

I confirm...

So, what about that?

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31918
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Thu Feb 01, 2007 7:19 pm

bravd wrote:I confirm...

So, what about that?
You have this problem with 1.90 final???
Pierre.

bravd
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 1:47 pm

Post by bravd » Thu Feb 01, 2007 7:32 pm

yes 1.90 final, on clean ini

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31918
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Thu Feb 01, 2007 7:39 pm

bravd wrote:yes 1.90 final, on clean ini
What's exactly happened? How to reproduce it?
Pierre.

bravd
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 1:47 pm

Post by bravd » Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:17 pm

in browser mode open an image (go to view mode), next go to fullscreen...an image will be displayed in low quality...

...then, when I go next image and go back again, the same image will be displayed good now (HQ)...also pressing F12 (options), then press 'ok' causes display image in HQ...all next images are displaying in HQ...

As marsh said, problem occurs when first looking at an image...remember also, this problem doesn't exist when you go to fullscreen directly from browser mode...when you open an image in fullscreen from view mode there is the problem...

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31918
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Fri Feb 02, 2007 1:32 pm

bravd wrote:in browser mode open an image (go to view mode), next go to fullscreen...an image will be displayed in low quality...

...then, when I go next image and go back again, the same image will be displayed good now (HQ)...also pressing F12 (options), then press 'ok' causes display image in HQ...all next images are displaying in HQ...

As marsh said, problem occurs when first looking at an image...remember also, this problem doesn't exist when you go to fullscreen directly from browser mode...when you open an image in fullscreen from view mode there is the problem...
Ok, now i have it :-)
Pierre.

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh » Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:49 pm

Fixed. v.1.90.2

Post Reply