b1: Trouble with Window controls 'Minimize', ...

Bugs and Issues in 1.82 Test versions which have been fixed and verified as resolved.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Locked
Danny
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 5:09 pm

b1: Trouble with Window controls 'Minimize', ...

Post by Danny » Fri Dec 16, 2005 7:40 pm

If you are using the window controls (minimize, maximize, close) for the windows inside XNView (not those for the container) while the tabs are active, it all goes crazy.

So my proposal for a solution would be to deactivate the window controls, if the tabs have been activated.

If you don't get what i'm talking about, i can make a few screenshots.

FlorianH
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 8:28 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Post by FlorianH » Fri Dec 16, 2005 8:12 pm

i confirm

User avatar
ouistiti
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 7:28 pm
Location: Belgique
Contact:

Post by ouistiti » Fri Dec 16, 2005 8:18 pm

This could be an issue coming from you video-card, or ¦ and from its driver.
Here, all works fine for all kinds of windows (files and main parent window) using the Windows buttons.

A screenshot is welkom...

Friendly

Paul
L'important n'est pas de convaincre, mais de donner à réfléchir.
The important thing is not to convince, but to incite to think.

1,77245385090552...

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

All OK

Post by Clo » Fri Dec 16, 2005 8:23 pm

:arrow: ouistiti

:) Hello Paul !

- Same here, no problem, all is OK -
- Win XP-Pro - Built-in video card in Intel™ MB D865GVHZ - 512 MB RAM
Display set as 16 BPP.

EDIT : All is right too with a 32 BPP display…

:mrgreen: Friendly,
Claude
Clo
Last edited by Clo on Fri Dec 16, 2005 8:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh » Fri Dec 16, 2005 8:38 pm

No problems for me on Win2k sp4 r1v2. Please explain what "goes crazy".

FlorianH
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 8:28 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Post by FlorianH » Fri Dec 16, 2005 8:53 pm

Image

The active viewer window (3rd tab) is floating. In the background, you see the content of the browser tab (it's not active).
-> first and second tab are not displayed as mdi-windows

[edit]
The error only occurs, if there are more then two tabs open.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Not here---

Post by Clo » Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:14 pm

:) Hello !

- In the same case, the behaviour is different here :
- When you ask for "Tile" or "Cascade" the files shown as tabs (> 2), the inactive ones which can't fit in the main window are minimized as "icons" under the shown windows, including the browser !

- BTW : There is something rather inconsistent here, because these "icons" are hidden while they might be visible¦reachable.
- I guess that a "provision area" might be planned for them as soon as we have more than two tabs¦files able to be displayed.
- This is a usual lack in many programmes, not only image-viewers; however, I saw once such an area in a multi-window text-editor, and this is very convenient. Of course, that area might be removed when not any file is set as an "icon"… automatically !
- Moreover, the most times the "icons" are set at the bottom of the window, but sometimes at the top, according to my tests…
- A provision area could be chosen as well at top as at bottom, following the user's wish¦habit.
- Below : That I get, and that is missing…

—————— Image

:mrgreen: VG
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

Danny
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 5:09 pm

Post by Danny » Sat Dec 17, 2005 9:48 am

FlorianH wrote:http://home.mnet-online.de/Florian.Harn ... 50proz.jpg

The active viewer window (3rd tab) is floating. In the background, you see the content of the browser tab (it's not active).
-> first and second tab are not displayed as mdi-windows

[edit]
The error only occurs, if there are more then two tabs open.
Exactly. And each time you click on a non-active tab it will maximize that window again. Fixing that may actually be enough.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8217
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut » Sat Dec 17, 2005 10:22 am

Danny wrote:
FlorianH wrote:http://home.mnet-online.de/Florian.Harn ... 50proz.jpg

The active viewer window (3rd tab) is floating. In the background, you see the content of the browser tab (it's not active).
-> first and second tab are not displayed as mdi-windows

[edit]
The error only occurs, if there are more then two tabs open.
Exactly. And each time you click on a non-active tab it will maximize that window again. Fixing that may actually be enough.
I confirm. When switching tabs, window must not be maximized.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8217
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut » Tue Dec 20, 2005 6:12 pm

helmut wrote:
Danny wrote:
FlorianH wrote:http://home.mnet-online.de/Florian.Harn ... 50proz.jpg

The active viewer window (3rd tab) is floating. In the background, you see the content of the browser tab (it's not active).
-> first and second tab are not displayed as mdi-windows

[edit]
The error only occurs, if there are more then two tabs open.
Exactly. And each time you click on a non-active tab it will maximize that window again. Fixing that may actually be enough.
I confirm. When switching tabs, window must not be maximized.
The window is no longer maximized, but position and size of child window is changed when switching from one tab to another. :bug:

:arrow: Reopened.

Danny
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 5:09 pm

Post by Danny » Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:18 pm

helmut wrote:The window is no longer maximized, but position and size of child window is changed when switching from one tab to another. :bug:

:arrow: Reopened.
Seems fixed.

Opening additional images will maximize all of them again though. Dunno if something should be done about that.

Xyzzy
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Xyzzy » Thu Jan 12, 2006 8:27 am

OK, so I consider this fixed.
Behaviour Danny noted is standard for MDI. I consider it stupid btw.

Closed.

X.

Locked