b2: Thumbnail creation problem with RMB

Bugs and Issues in 1.82 Test versions which have been fixed and verified as resolved.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Locked
Xyzzy
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Poland

b2: Thumbnail creation problem with RMB

Post by Xyzzy » Tue Dec 20, 2005 5:34 pm

A directory with ~90 jpeg and mrw (Minolta RAW) images. When thumbnails are created, RMB on RAW file and select properties. Every 2nd RAW thumbnail created while displaying properties window is corrupt.

X.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33651
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: b2: Thumbnail creation problem with RMB

Post by xnview » Tue Dec 20, 2005 5:52 pm

Xyzzy wrote:A directory with ~90 jpeg and mrw (Minolta RAW) images. When thumbnails are created, RMB on RAW file and select properties. Every 2nd RAW thumbnail created while displaying properties window is corrupt.
Ok, i check, perhaps a problem with RAW file!
Pierre.

Xyzzy
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Xyzzy » Tue Dec 20, 2005 5:59 pm


Xyzzy
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Xyzzy » Thu Jan 05, 2006 7:24 pm

Problem still present in b3:
http://img258.imageshack.us/my.php?image=badraw2ch.jpg

Maybe someone could check with RAWs from other cameras. Just try to open Properties (via RMB menu or Alt-Enter) for already created thumbnail when others are being created.

X.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33651
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:06 am

Xyzzy wrote:Problem still present in b3:
http://img258.imageshack.us/my.php?image=badraw2ch.jpg

Maybe someone could check with RAWs from other cameras. Just try to open Properties (via RMB menu or Alt-Enter) for already created thumbnail when others are being created.
You have always the problem???? Someone with the same problem?
Pierre.

Xyzzy
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Xyzzy » Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:32 am

Yes, I can reproduce it without problems.
Can it be related to Hyperthreading processor?

BTW, if someone wants to test it, one RAW is enough, just make many copies of it to test.

X.

FlorianH
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 8:28 am
Location: Munich, Germany

confirmed in b3

Post by FlorianH » Fri Jan 06, 2006 6:32 pm

I can reproduce the bug in b3 too.
- nikon nef raw images
- no hyperthreading processor (amd athlon xp)

Xyzzy
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Xyzzy » Tue Jan 10, 2006 8:55 pm

fixed for me in rc1

X.

Locked