I figured out how to produce multiple Browser Tabs!!!

Ideas for improvements and requests for new features in XnView MP

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview

doko
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:26 pm

I figured out how to produce multiple Browser Tabs!!!

Post by doko »

I finally figured out how to produce multiple browser tabs, this method is fully functional and bug-free so I hope the developer will implement it in the actual software. PLEASE devs, do NOT remove this "bug".
Image


To reproduce:
1. Make sure you have one browser tab and at least one image tab open.
2. Close XnView
3. Click on 'Yes' when asked if you want to save the session
4. Open xnview.ini config file
5. Find the line:

Code: Select all

session=browser, "C:/your_image.jpg"
6. Replace it with

Code: Select all

session=browser, browser, browser, "C:/your_image.jpg"
or as much browser tabs as you need.

7. Save the file
8. Start XnView again, enjoy your multiple browser tabs!

To retain the browser tabs across multiple sessions, be sure to leave at least one image tab open before closing XnView.
There's one BIG flaw, though, it cannot save the different addresses in each tab after you restart it. If anyone have a weird trick around this, do share.
But hey, small steps.
gnumaru
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2022 12:39 pm

Re: I figured out how to produce multiple Browser Tabs!!!

Post by gnumaru »

For those wondering, the path to the file is "C:\Users\your-user-name\AppData\Roaming\XnViewMP\xnview.ini". Thankfully this still works on the latest (1.4.0, 2022-12-12) version
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 3584
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: I figured out how to produce multiple Browser Tabs!!!

Post by cday »

doko wrote: Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:51 pm I finally figured out how to produce multiple browser tabs, this method is fully functional and bug-free so I hope the developer will implement it in the actual software.
When confirmed this post could possibly qualify for some sort of prize!! :D

PLEASE devs, do NOT remove this "bug".
And invites the common question: 'bug or feature?' :wink:
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 39414
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: I figured out how to produce multiple Browser Tabs!!!

Post by xnview »

:D a great bug
Pierre.
Foxyrick
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 10:32 am

Re: I figured out how to produce multiple Browser Tabs!!!

Post by Foxyrick »

Thank you doko. A great bug indeed!

I came here today searching for a way to do just this. I often need to work with quick views of multiple sets of images / thumbnail folder locations, and usually open two or more instances of MP to do that. I'm always a bit concerned about multiple, concurrent database access though. I don't often need both thumbnail sets on screen together (I don't need them tiling), all I need is quick access from one to the other without having to keep navigating back and forth in the folder tree. I know I can use Favourites, but I have too many folders for that to work.

Having mupltiple browser tabs like this works just fine. It makes my workflow quicker and easier than using multiple program instances.

So... could this bug/feature be formalised and improved? Ideally something like:
  • Open a new tab (perhaps as a duplicate of the previous tab) by right-click or middle-click on tab bar or an existing browser tab, or by right-clicking a folder from the folder tree, favourites or thumbnail vew and selecting "open in new tab".
  • Remember each tab's view when closing, without having to have an image open in a tab or having to click 'save session'. Just do it automatically.
  • Allow a browser tab to be renamed. Perhaps auto-name it from the last folder name in the path.
alee001
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2022 4:43 am

Re: I figured out how to produce multiple Browser Tabs!!!

Post by alee001 »

Thanks for your found and It is convenient to open more folder path.

I had tried to add session=browser, browser, browser on xnview.ini, its work on open but it will be restored (the code be deleted)after closed with save.

I hope next version can be added this function.