Mark The Layout in use

*** Please report new bugs here! ***

Moderator: Dreamer

Post Reply
Erixx haxx
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:37 am

Mark The Layout in use

Post by Erixx haxx » Fri Nov 06, 2015 11:40 pm

I think it would be nice to have a check box or even highlight the layout / custom layout that is in current use.
Not knowing makes it hard sometimes when making new layouts.

Even better would be the option to rename them.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8145
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Mark The Layout in use

Post by helmut » Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:11 am

I consider the missing info which layout is currently active as a bug. :bug:

Layouts with user-defined names would be nice but that is a future enhancement (Suggestion).

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 29891
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Mark The Layout in use

Post by xnview » Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:16 pm

The problem is that you change the layout by moving pane or else, is it always the same layout?? I can't know
Pierre.

Post Reply