[v0.90] Rename dialog shows black thumbnail

Reported bugs that have been closed and/or resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview, Dreamer

Post Reply
Guinness
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:36 pm

[v0.90] Rename dialog shows black thumbnail

Post by Guinness »

With version 0.90 a small bug was introduced: If you select some files and open the batch rename dialog ("F2") then initially no file is selected and the preview thumbnail stays black. If you manually select an image from the rename list, the preview works as expected.

Tested under Win 10 x64.
Clipboarder.2018.04.03.png
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34069
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [v0.90] Rename dialog shows black thumbnail

Post by xnview »

it's not a bug, the widget used is not the same, and black is used as background...
Pierre.
Guinness
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:36 pm

Re: [v0.90] Rename dialog shows black thumbnail

Post by Guinness »

xnview wrote: Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:49 pm it's not a bug, the widget used is not the same, and black is used as background...
Ok, I do understand. But could you please automatically select the first entry of the file list because that was the default behavior for some years since I use XnView MP? Thanks in advance!
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34069
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [v0.90] Rename dialog shows black thumbnail

Post by xnview »

See issue for current status and some details.
Pierre.
Guinness
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:36 pm

Re: [v0.90] Rename dialog shows black thumbnail

Post by Guinness »

Thanks a lot! I'm really looking forward to v0.91!
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34069
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [v0.90] Rename dialog shows black thumbnail

Post by xnview »

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 0.91. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.
Guinness
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:36 pm

Re: [v0.90] Rename dialog shows black thumbnail

Post by Guinness »

I just tried to reproduce the error with v0.91 beta 1: The problem is solved!
Thanks a lot!
Post Reply