0.97.1: Image is too small for a fraction of a second

*** Please report new bugs here! ***

Moderator: Dreamer

Post Reply
thany2
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:29 am

0.97.1: Image is too small for a fraction of a second

Post by thany2 »

XnView: MP 0.97.1 - 64 bit
OS: Windows - 64bit

In browser mode, when selecting an image, that image is displayed a few pixels too small for a fraction of a second, and then adjusts itself to fit in view.

Effect: this is distracting to the user while flicking through images, especially similar-looking images. It feels as if an image "zooms into view" but only for 2 frames. Personally, it makes me feel uneasy, because I'm sensitive to on-screen motion that I'm not in control of. And it does look like motion to me.

To reproduce:
1. Be in browser mode
2. Have your layout like this: 3/4 of the screen is the image, 1/4 column is the browser. All other toolbars and windows and whatnot is hidden/disabled.
3. Flick through some images.

Actual behaviour (bug): Image displays a few pixels too small, and 100ms or so later it adjusts to correct itself :bug:

Expected behaviour: Image should be the correct size straight away, and render itself only once.
Using Windows 10 20H2 and loving it. Cheers!
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34644
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 0.97.1: Image is too small for a fraction of a second

Post by xnview »

Some image format are loaded in 2 steps low-resolution => full-resolution
you can disabled in xnview.ini

Code: Select all

prevSize=@Size(0 0)
Pierre.
thany2
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:29 am

Re: 0.97.1: Image is too small for a fraction of a second

Post by thany2 »

Which image formats are those? Because for me this happens for all pictures. Including progressive JPEG, which doesn't have that feature, afaik.
Using Windows 10 20H2 and loving it. Cheers!
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34644
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 0.97.1: Image is too small for a fraction of a second

Post by xnview »

thany2 wrote: Fri Nov 27, 2020 8:56 am Which image formats are those? Because for me this happens for all pictures. Including progressive JPEG, which doesn't have that feature, afaik.
for JPEG, if you change the .ini, there is only 1 step to load
Pierre.
thany2
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:29 am

Re: 0.97.1: Image is too small for a fraction of a second

Post by thany2 »

Alright, but I would actually rather have a image load top to bottom, like in a web browser... That doesn't happen, even for images that can definitely do that.

So while I appreciate that this setting prevents the distracting "jumpy" behaviour in which an image loads, I would rather have images not load in one "bang". This will make the UI feel slow, even if it's technically faster.
Using Windows 10 20H2 and loving it. Cheers!
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34644
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 0.97.1: Image is too small for a fraction of a second

Post by xnview »

thany2 wrote: Fri Nov 27, 2020 9:16 am Alright, but I would actually rather have a image load top to bottom, like in a web browser... That doesn't happen, even for images that can definitely do that.
Sorry but not possible
Pierre.
thany2
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:29 am

Re: 0.97.1: Image is too small for a fraction of a second

Post by thany2 »

xnview wrote: Sat Nov 28, 2020 7:26 am
thany2 wrote: Fri Nov 27, 2020 9:16 am Alright, but I would actually rather have a image load top to bottom, like in a web browser... That doesn't happen, even for images that can definitely do that.
Sorry but not possible
Well it is, because browsers do it, but not in XnviewMP at this point ;)

Hopefully in the near future? It really makes sense even in this day and age.
xnview wrote: Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:07 am Some image format are loaded in 2 steps low-resolution => full-resolution
you can disabled in xnview.ini

Code: Select all

prevSize=@Size(0 0)
Btw I got around to trying this, but it doesn't help. I imagined I need to add that to the [Browser] section, because that's where I'm seeing this problem.
Using Windows 10 20H2 and loving it. Cheers!
Post Reply