“Canvas Size” is broken…

Feedback and Comments on the new 1.96 Test version on Windows.

Moderator: XnTriq

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

“Canvas Size” is broken…

Postby Clo » Sat Jan 10, 2009 11:06 pm

:arrow: Pierre

:) Hello !

• Attempting to enlarge the canvas for a PNG image, I got THAT

• The Width¦Height edit fields and their spin buttons at left hand remain greyed out, no matter which option is chosen…

- The pipette works, though, but the function is unusable :|

Note : Currently, the board refuses to display the screen shot here, sorry…

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Last edited by Clo on Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
oops66
XnThusiast
Posts: 1998
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 1:17 am
Location: France

Re: “Canvas Size” is broken…

Postby oops66 » Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:11 am

Hello Clo,
Confirmed here too.
XnViewMP 0.82 Linux X64 - Ubuntu 16.04 LTS - X64

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Very annoying---

Postby Clo » Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:18 pm

:arrow: oops66

:) Hello !

• Thank you for testing and confirming !
- That's a function I use often with wide images, because it's better than the GFIE one (which is a bit “acrobatic” to use)…
- In the case, the old 1.82.4 did the job (plus its boring confirmation messages ! :P )

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
ouistiti
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 7:28 pm
Location: Belgique
Contact:

Postby ouistiti » Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:12 pm

:arrow: Clo

Confimed here too !

Friendly

Paul
L'important n'est pas de convaincre, mais de donner à réfléchir.
The important thing is not to convince, but to incite to think.

1,77245385090552...

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 28394
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: “Canvas Size” is broken…

Postby xnview » Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:35 am

Right
Pierre.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Cheeseparing economies…

Postby Clo » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:03 am

:arrow: Pierre

:) Hello !

• Just a thought about the dialogue :

- Now, it's getting more and more different from the shared GUI of Resize
- We had already several troubles in new versions with that box,
so I guess that making it as a separate dialogue should be more reliable and simpler to ckeck at codes…

- It could also allow to draw a larger position choice buttons, like proposed already a long while ago HERE
- The current script is only 3.9 KiB…
- Keeping the shared one is to make cheeseparing economies… (Des économies de bouts de chandelles…)

• What do you think ?

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

OK to work

Postby Clo » Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:47 pm

:arrow: Pierre

:) Hello !

• The bug is fixed in the 1.96 ß-2, thanks !

• However, it should be nice to plan improvements like said above for a future version… 8)

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
Peter2
XnThusiast
Posts: 1104
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:07 pm
Location: CH

Postby Peter2 » Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:38 pm

If you are modifying "canvas" - for me there is a trap in understanding the meaning of the word "position" in the dialogue.

Always I have to think - what does "Position applies to": Position of the existing image (new canvas on the other side) or position of the modified canvas"?

Now I know - it is the "Image Position": Please add the word "image" to the describing string.

Peter
XnView 2.42 German, Win 7 x64 Prof. / Win 10

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

As long as…

Postby Clo » Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:56 pm

:arrow: Peter2

:) Hello Peter !

• It's indeed the position of the processed existing image on its new canvas…
- You are right, that isn't clear, I confess that I've been caught once the first time I used it (ages ago…).
- The best wording could be "Image Position on new canvas".
• Alas, as long as we'll stick to these awful language-DLLs, such irritating issues will remain a pain in the neck to fix
(while with text files, the user him¦her¦self can changes at will)… :|
- Of course, the GUI must be designed with a sufficient room for all languages…

:mrgreen: VG
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice


Return to “1.96 Testing - Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest