B2: Lock layout, dimensions forgotten

Feedback and Comments on the new 1.96 Test version on Windows.

Moderator: XnTriq

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

B2: Lock layout, dimensions forgotten

Postby marsh » Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:29 am

[Browser]
LockLayout=0
Layout 3 Three panes visible.
Image
1. Close Tree panel with divider arrow. So now 2 panes visible.
2. Close XnView.
3. Change to LockLayout=1
4. Restart xnview.
5. Reopen Tree panel using divider arrow.
6. *Tree panel size is now shrunken (not same dimensions as above):
Image
Should arrows be locked? :?

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

What a mess !

Postby Clo » Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:19 am

:arrow: marsh

:) Hello B. !

• Here, despite I didn't set LockLayout=1, I found it as is in my INI now !
- So, that explains MY POST THERE. I reset "0", but then :
• Something is broken in the layouts, since now I can't get the Preview tab !
-The preview is shown - like I assumed in my other thread - between the board of thumb nails and the lower area
Properties, Histogram etc., but I can't restore the Preview there !
• How it looks with a very small image :

ImageImage

• It's layout #4, the image might be in the lower area from a (missing) Preview tab…
• Several faces of the same bug ? :?

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Re: What a mess !

Postby marsh » Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:45 am

Hi C,
Weird, maybe something B1 did... I don't understand the idea of locking interface. If one changes layouts, it is all going to get trashed anyway.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Solved, but…

Postby Clo » Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:35 am

:arrow: marsh

:) I changed my skin (thus, my INI) twice, checked the two INIs and fixed one entry found as different,
restarted XnView several times and the bug has gone !
BUT :: Like that occurs very often when I test a new version, I noticed that the whole settings of my 1.82.4 version
set in another folder has been quite broken…
- I'd to remake it totally…

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 28043
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: B2: Lock layout, dimensions forgotten

Postby xnview » Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:32 am

LockLayout must used carefully
Pierre.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 28043
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: What a mess !

Postby xnview » Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:32 am

Clo wrote:-The preview is shown - like I assumed in my other thread - between the board of thumb nails and the lower area
Properties, Histogram etc., but I can't restore the Preview there !
• How it looks with a very small image :

You have 'use vertical layout' here
Pierre.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Never set

Postby Clo » Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:47 am

:arrow: Pierre

:) I have never set that option…

Please, see above… Weird things occur when upgrading to a new ß… :|

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 28043
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Never set

Postby xnview » Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:51 am

Clo wrote:
:) I have never set that option…

Please, see above… Weird things occur when upgrading to a new ß… :|

As i said, this option was by default in previous b1
Pierre.


Return to “1.96 Testing - Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest