0.83: No thumbnails for PDF with non ASCII character in path

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView MP or XnConvert MP which have been resolved.

Moderators: helmut, XnTriq, xnview

paja.cz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:24 pm

0.83: No thumbnails for PDF with non ASCII character in path

Post by paja.cz »

Ok I have this problem with XNviewMP 0.83 and 0.84beta1.
No thumbnails for pdf if there is non ASCII character in anywhere in the path or name of file.
But only on drive D: (second internal drive). On drive C: there is no problem.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37946
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: 0.83: No thumbnails for PDF with non ASCII character in

Post by xnview »

could you send me a sample file?
Pierre.
paja.cz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: 0.83: No thumbnails for PDF with non ASCII character in

Post by paja.cz »

It is the same for folders. In d:\manuály i will get no pdf thumbnails in d:\manualy thumbnails are fine. On C:\ everything works.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37946
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: 0.83: No thumbnails for PDF with non ASCII character in

Post by xnview »

Strange, i have no problem to load it or with thumbnail. which OS?
Pierre.
paja.cz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: 0.83: No thumbnails for PDF with non ASCII character in

Post by paja.cz »

Windows 10.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37946
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: 0.83: No thumbnails for PDF with non ASCII character in

Post by xnview »

paja.cz wrote:Windows 10.
i've tried too on windows 10, but all works :(
Pierre.
paja.cz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: 0.83: No thumbnails for PDF with non ASCII character in

Post by paja.cz »

I finally get to different computer where I could try it and I was also unable to replicate the bug there. It seems that it is something unique with my computer setup, but I am unable to find what. Sorry for bothering you. If I ever figure out what is the cause I will let you know.