Non translatable strings

Translation of On-Screen texts of XnView MP and XnConvert

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by helmut » Tue Oct 18, 2016 8:05 pm

xnview wrote:
helmut wrote: Message box: Do you want to save your session? Yes / No
i have ja/nein
Strange.
xnview wrote:x64 version zip or setup?
x64 ZIP version of XnView 0.83 running on Windows 7 (VMWare machine). The same on Windows XP.
Using original xnview_de.qm or new release of xnview_de.qm created by Linguist makes no difference.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32035
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by xnview » Wed Oct 19, 2016 3:30 pm

i've tried on win 7 x64, with the ZIP package, and i have german...
do you have qt_de.qm?
Pierre.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by helmut » Wed Oct 26, 2016 7:49 pm

xnview wrote:i've tried on win 7 x64, with the ZIP package, and i have german...
do you have qt_de.qm?
Sorry for the late reply. Yes, in subfolder ..\language\ I have
a. xnview_de.qm
b. qt_de.qm
c. exif_de.lng

I've tried XnView 0.76 and 0.81; the standard buttons like Yes/No/Cancel are always in English.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32035
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by xnview » Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:31 am

The important file is qt_de.qm, really strange i don't understand why it works here. Someone else can test too?
Pierre.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by helmut » Fri Oct 28, 2016 8:24 am

xnview wrote:The important file is qt_de.qm, really strange i don't understand why it works here. Someone else can test too?
I've justed tried XnView MP 0.83 (ZIP, 64bit) on a different system (Windows 7) and there the buttons are displayed in German. Must have something to do with the Windows system. Hmm.

herb
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 3:19 pm

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by herb » Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:49 pm

Hello Pierre,

I work with XnViewMP 0.87 64bit.
The string "Enable Catalog" in Settings - Catalog cannot be translated. See attached screenshot.
In file xnview_de.ts -08.07.2017 - does not have the corresponding entry for a translation.

Best regards
Herb
Attachments
Screenshot_enablecatalog.jpg
Screenshot_enablecatalog.jpg (21.54 KiB) Viewed 3907 times

herb
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 3:19 pm

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by herb » Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:21 am

Hello Pierre,

I installed XnViewMP 0.93 and I have seen that on Tools -> Settings -> View the words "Selection", "Rule of thirds", "Normal" and "Phi grid" are not translated.
Also the latest language file xnview_de.ts does not contain corresponding entries.

Best regards
Herb

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by helmut » Wed Sep 25, 2019 8:11 pm

In XnView 0.94 beta 1 there are various non-translatable strings:

Menu: Tools > Capture...

Menu: Image > Edit Colormap...

Menu: Edit > Import clipboard

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32035
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by xnview » Thu Sep 26, 2019 6:54 am

helmut wrote:
Wed Sep 25, 2019 8:11 pm
Menu: Tools > Capture...
Menu: Edit > Import clipboard
You have them in MenuGlobal
Menu: Image > Edit Colormap...
right
Pierre.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by helmut » Fri Sep 27, 2019 12:19 pm

Thank you, Pierre for your prompt reply.
xnview wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 6:54 am
helmut wrote:
Wed Sep 25, 2019 8:11 pm
Menu: Tools > Capture...
Menu: Edit > Import clipboard
Right, but in the menu always the English label is displayed.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by helmut » Sun Sep 29, 2019 1:19 pm

Three more labels in 0.94 beta2 which are always displayed in English.

• Image mode, menu item Edit > Edit IPTC/XMP

• Browser mode, menu item File > Select Twain source

• Browser mode, menu item File > Select Twain scan

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32035
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by xnview » Mon Sep 30, 2019 5:21 am

helmut wrote:
Sun Sep 29, 2019 1:19 pm
Three more labels in 0.94 beta2 which are always displayed in English.

• Image mode, menu item Edit > Edit IPTC/XMP
• Browser mode, menu item File > Select Twain source
• Browser mode, menu item File > Select Twain scan
yes right
Pierre.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by helmut » Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:49 pm

In XnView MP 0.94 Herb found some non-translatable strings:

Browser | Tools » Meta data » Transfer... | Button "Add>>"
In the dialog "Transfer Meta data" when pressing "Add>>" one can see many non-translated strings. And currently there is no way to translate these. Most of these strings have been translated already - would be good if the same strings would be used here without translating them, again.
Please note that the button "Clear all" in that dialog is never active which seems to be a bug. :bug:

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32035
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Non translatable strings

Post by xnview » Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:30 am

helmut wrote:
Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:49 pm
In XnView MP 0.94 Herb found some non-translatable strings:

Browser | Tools » Meta data » Transfer... | Button "Add>>"
In the dialog "Transfer Meta data" when pressing "Add>>" one can see many non-translated strings. And currently there is no way to translate these. Most of these strings have been translated already - would be good if the same strings would be used here without translating them, again.
Please note that the button "Clear all" in that dialog is never active which seems to be a bug. :bug:
right, i'll change that...
Pierre.

Post Reply