Replace Color batch not working

XnConvert Multi Platform - Windows, MacOSX, Linux
Post Reply
musicmaiden2009
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2020 5:43 am

Replace Color batch not working

Post by musicmaiden2009 »

I'm a complete newbie at this so please excuse me if this is a simple thing...
I'm trying to convert simple black icons to a variety of other colors (32 in all) all in one batch. I list all the colors with the "replace color" function, the box to "enable" is checked, input my original black file, and XnConvert only outputs one color but several files named differently. What am I doing wrong? Help!
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 2525
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Replace Color batch not working

Post by cday »

Batch conversion applies the same action(s) to each input image, so when run once all output files will have the same colour... :(

Batch is a very useful function, but in your case it would be necessary to run it multiple times, once for each colour, so only useful if you need to output multiple images to a colour you specify. It is possible to save a particular set of settings to a script which can be quickly reloaded if needed.
musicmaiden2009
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2020 5:43 am

Re: Replace Color batch not working

Post by musicmaiden2009 »

I wondered about that... I actually made multiple copies of the same original file to try and do a workaround, but that didn't work either. Your solution works just fine - I can't believe I hadn't thought of that!

One more question related to color replace... I have an icon that I altered in Gimp to fill in some of the transparent sections to be color instead. When I input my altered file to change colors, it appears as one filled black square with no image at all. What's going on with that?
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 2525
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Replace Color batch not working

Post by cday »

musicmaiden2009 wrote: Sat Sep 26, 2020 2:34 pm I have an icon that I altered in Gimp to fill in some of the transparent sections to be color instead. When I input my altered file to change colors, it appears as one filled black square with no image at all. What's going on with that?
I have limited experience with transparency, I'm afraid, can anyone else help?

You could possibly try converting your transparent image to 24-bit before changing the colour.

It might help if you are able to upload example before and after files.
musicmaiden2009
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2020 5:43 am

Re: Replace Color batch not working

Post by musicmaiden2009 »

I actually just realized that it exports fine. Thanks for your help with the first issue - I really appreciate it!
Post Reply