How to crop a selection by mouse pointer

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView MP.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

juan_tico
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 6:01 pm

How to crop a selection by mouse pointer

Post by juan_tico »

Hi all!

To me XnView looks like a great software.
I'd like to establish it as my main image viewing software. I used to use Irfan View.

Now I've tried to get crop a selection from a big picture. I only needed a part of it.
I could not mange to get this sorted.

Here's what I would like to do:
- Use the mouse pointer in order to mark the area that I still need
- Click on the crop selection button and stay with the area that I still need

I was not able to get the mouse pointer let me choose an area.

Is there a way to do it the way I'd like to?
If not, how do I have to do this task?

Many thanks!
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 3208
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: How to crop a selection by mouse pointer

Post by cday »

juan_tico wrote:Here's what I would like to do:
- Use the mouse pointer in order to mark the area that I still need
- Click on the crop selection button and stay with the area that I still need
Hi Juan,

Do you have this setting:

Tools > Options...
Make_selection.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
juan_tico
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 6:01 pm

Re: How to crop a selection by mouse pointer

Post by juan_tico »

Hi cday!

Thanks for your quick reply!

That was a good hint.

In my version, however, it looks a bit different. The good thing is that I finally found the setting.

Image
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 3208
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: How to crop a selection by mouse pointer

Post by cday »

juan_tico wrote:... In my version, however, it looks a bit different. The good thing is that I finally found the setting.

Image
Yes, I realised ten minutes ago while walking home that I'd given instructions for XnView 'Classic'' !

In XnViewMP it is in Tools > Settings...

Thanks for posting the correct screenshot. :D