XnView MP - Video thumbnails not working

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView MP.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
Helodia
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:04 pm

XnView MP - Video thumbnails not working

Post by Helodia »

Hello,

I have XnView MP 0.95 and it does not create & show any thumbnail for video file.
Mostly MP4 files but also MOV files.
That would be really convenient to order & cleanup my photos & videos.

How to enable it ?

Thanks,
Helodia
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33840
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: XnView MP - Video thumbnails not working

Post by xnview »

could you send me some samples?
Pierre.
Helodia
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: XnView MP - Video thumbnails not working

Post by Helodia »

Here it is Pierre :
https://files.fm/f/75gq9m7p

I think it could be linked to the fact that I previously configured XnView with a custom size of Thumbnails. Probably not supported for videos.
But now I reverted back to standard size of thumbnails, try to rebuild thumbnail database, still not working.

Is there any other way to force rebuild the thumbnails ?
Helodia
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: XnView MP - Video thumbnails not working

Post by Helodia »

Pierre, do you have an idea how to solve my problem ?
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33840
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: XnView MP - Video thumbnails not working

Post by xnview »

Helodia wrote: Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:37 pm Pierre, do you have an idea how to solve my problem ?
Windows?
Pierre.
cadu
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 10:43 am

Re: XnView MP - Video thumbnails not working

Post by cadu »

Helodia wrote: Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:37 pm Pierre, do you have an idea how to solve my problem ?
"Go to Settings -> Browser -> File liste -> Custom Filter and check if the "Show as Thumbnail" checkbox in the "Video" row is checked."
From: viewtopic.php?t=32683&start=15

SUGGESTION: This setting is disabled by default. Why not set the default as "enabled"?
Post Reply