Set or remember preview zoom level

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView MP.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
User avatar
Gingerbread Guy
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:57 pm

Set or remember preview zoom level

Post by Gingerbread Guy » Fri May 01, 2020 7:39 pm

I want "Fit image to window" for both the preview and fullscreen, which is how it works in Classic. I don't see how to do this in Xnview MP 0.96.1 x64.

Settings → Fullscreen → Auto image size: Fit image to window
This works fine.

Settings → View → Auto image size: Fit image to window
This has no effect on the preview. If I manually select a zoom level, it's forgotten on restart. So I'd have to mash the / key every time I start the application.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33169
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Set or remember preview zoom level

Post by xnview » Sat May 09, 2020 12:08 pm

on preview, whcih setting do you have for 'Auto image size' (right click)
Pierre.

User avatar
Gingerbread Guy
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:57 pm

Re: Set or remember preview zoom level

Post by Gingerbread Guy » Sat May 09, 2020 8:03 pm

It doesn't matter what I pick in the context menu. That's what I meant when I said if I manually select a zoom level, it's forgotten on restart. I've tried every other option, and Right-click → Auto Image Size resets to "Fit image to window, large only" on restart.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33169
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Set or remember preview zoom level

Post by xnview » Fri May 15, 2020 12:45 pm

Currently 'lock zoom' is only kept in the instance
Pierre.

User avatar
Gingerbread Guy
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:57 pm

Re: Set or remember preview zoom level

Post by Gingerbread Guy » Fri May 15, 2020 6:33 pm

So if there's really nothing in the Settings window to control the preview zoom level on par with View and Full Screen, can this be moved to the Reproduced - To Do forum?
xnview wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 12:45 pm
Currently 'lock zoom' is only kept in the instance
I don't know what Lock Zoom is supposed to do. When it's enabled, I can still change the preview zoom level. When it's disabled, the preview zoom level stays the same until restart.

Post Reply