Blocking the importing of categories

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView MP.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
kauffmanst
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 5:55 pm

Blocking the importing of categories

Post by kauffmanst » Mon May 11, 2020 6:15 pm

I have a few thousand vectors, many of which are from stock sites.

I recently turned to XnView to replace Adobe's slow and buggy :bug: Bridge. Back then, I categorized images inefficiently - by placing them into separate folders. But I only use a dozen or so categories, so it wasn't that bad. But like I said, Bridge is slow. And XnView offers categories, so here I am.

Vectors from stock sites often come with categories assigned, which XnView imports. The thing is, many of those categories are useless ("name", "vector", "color" and "drawing", just to name a few), so the Category tab winds up full of junk. I would like to be able to be able to block XnView from importing categories, so I can assign my own without fuss.

Sure, I could delete all the useless ones, but then I'd have to read through the list to weed out mine from theirs.

So, is there a way to block the importation of categories?

Thank you,

JD
Kauffman Street Graphics

Brian Pugh
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 12:31 pm
Location: England

Re: Blocking the importing of categories

Post by Brian Pugh » Tue May 12, 2020 5:42 pm

Hello,
Have a search for UI-less Settings - there is an option in there to block the importation of categories

NoExtraFiles
When enabled, XnView completely disables the use of category.db file.
Value: Boolean (1/0), disabled by default

Brian

kauffmanst
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 5:55 pm

Re: Blocking the importing of categories

Post by kauffmanst » Tue May 12, 2020 9:52 pm

Oh, sorry. I meant "XnView MP".

[Edit:] I have found how to block importation in XnView MP under Tools/Settings/IPTC & XMP, as "Import XMP subject or IPTC keyword to DB categories". I unchecked it, and it seems to be working! So, thank you. I don't think I would have found it without my search for "UI-less Settings" & figuring out how to do those.

Post Reply