Adding GPS Coordinates does not always "Take" ???

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView MP.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
BuckSkin
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:09 am

Adding GPS Coordinates does not always "Take" ???

Post by BuckSkin » Mon Aug 31, 2020 1:34 pm

First, let me say that I really like the simplicity and quickness of the GPS editor.

However, using the GPS editing dialogue, regardless of whether doing them singly or four or five at a time, about 50% of the time, the information does not "stick". (all jpegs)

For example, if I load three images, all to get the same coordinates, one of the images will not get the coordinates applied.

If I catch this before I load any other images, I can reload the image and the coordinates will still be in the editor; I click Apply, and usually, the information will stick on this second go-around.

This behavior really slows things down; not only the act of having to reload the missed images, but the fact that I have to be on constant alert and investigate every single image to make sure the coordinates were applied.

I am using 64-bit Windows 7 Pro, XnView MP version 0.93.1 06-Mar-2019

Is there a fix for this ?

Is anyone else experiencing this behavior ?

Thanks for reading and all help is appreciated.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33668
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Adding GPS Coordinates does not always "Take" ???

Post by xnview » Mon Aug 31, 2020 1:45 pm

could you post a way to reproduce? And with lastest version?
Pierre.

BuckSkin
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:09 am

Re: Adding GPS Coordinates does not always "Take" ???

Post by BuckSkin » Mon Aug 31, 2020 1:53 pm

xnview wrote:
Mon Aug 31, 2020 1:45 pm
could you post a way to reproduce? And with lastest version?
I really don't see but one way to do this = I select one or a few jpeg images in the thumbnail browser - click "Edit GPS Data" - type in the coordinates - click "Write" or "Write to All" and the dialogue closes.

I will download and install the most recent version and see if the problem is there as well.

BuckSkin
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:09 am

Re: Adding GPS Coordinates does not always "Take" ???

Post by BuckSkin » Mon Aug 31, 2020 5:25 pm

I installed the most recent version and the problem remains.

I do like the new copy/paste feature in the new version; however, it does not copy/paste the altitude.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33668
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Adding GPS Coordinates does not always "Take" ???

Post by xnview » Mon Sep 07, 2020 8:42 am

BuckSkin wrote:
Mon Aug 31, 2020 5:25 pm
I installed the most recent version and the problem remains.
and how to reproduce?
Pierre.

Post Reply