Alpha showing through on PSD

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView MP.

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview

crazydaz
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:09 pm

Alpha showing through on PSD

Post by crazydaz »

XnView MP - 1.5.5 64-bit
M1 MacOS - Monterey 12.6.3

If PSD has multiple layers + Alpha , the preview still shows Alpha Channel even if it is disabled in: View-> Preview -> Use alpha channel

On Windows 11 it works fine, all it takes it to hit CTRL+H for image to show up flattened. But on M1 I have tried going through all settings and still no luck.

Thumbnail seems to render fine, but image in the Fullscreen or Preview not.

Image
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43995
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Alpha showing through on PSD

Post by xnview »

please send a psd sample
Pierre.
crazydaz
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:09 pm

Re: Alpha showing through on PSD

Post by crazydaz »

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43995
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Alpha showing through on PSD

Post by xnview »

i have same thing on Windows and MacOS
The thumbnail is from embedded thumbnail in PSD so you can have different result. I've checked and the image contains alpha and show strange part like you talk. It seems that there is an error when PS save the file. (PS: Layers are not processed)
Pierre.
crazydaz
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:09 pm

Re: Alpha showing through on PSD

Post by crazydaz »

Thanks,


Also if I remove Alpha externally through PS, or through XnView ( Image > Remove alpha Channel ) then Preview works fine.

How did you manage to find the PS error? Was it through ExifTool, or did it appear in PS directly? I struggle to find this error.

For now, as a workaround, when I am on Mac M1 I will just use: Browser view and Thumbnail size set to max (1000).

Image
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43995
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Alpha showing through on PSD

Post by xnview »

crazydaz wrote: Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:04 am How did you manage to find the PS error? Was it through ExifTool, or did it appear in PS directly? I struggle to find this error.
In the psd file, the image has 4 channels
Pierre.
crazydaz
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:09 pm

Re: Alpha showing through on PSD

Post by crazydaz »

Do you have an image with alpha channel which I could test on M1 Mac?

We would then know if it is PS which fails to save image correctly, or "View" -> "Use alpha channel" is broken.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43995
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Alpha showing through on PSD

Post by xnview »

it seems that PSD contains always alpha for "preview"
Pierre.