Icon missing in symbol list

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView MP.

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview

Gabi+Tobby
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2023 5:44 pm

Icon missing in symbol list

Post by Gabi+Tobby »

Ich musste XnView MP neu installieren. Früher habe ich viele Bilder auf ein bestimmtes Format (16:9 oder 3:2)) zugeschnitten. Dafür hatte ich einen bestimmten Icon in der Symbolliste. Ich habe jetzt den Befehl "Symbolliste anpassen" aufgerufen, habe aber den Icon für den Zuschnitt nicht gefunden. Für einen Tipp wäre ich sehr dankbar.

I had to reinstall XnView MP. I used to crop many images to a specific format (16:9 or 3:2). I had a specific icon in the symbol list for this. I have now called up the "Adjust symbol list" command, but I have not found the icon for cropping. I would be very grateful for a tip.
User avatar
user0
XnThusiast
Posts: 1702
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 9:37 am

Re: Icon missing in symbol list

Post by user0 »

post a screenshot where you found the "Adjust symbol list" command
Gabi+Tobby
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2023 5:44 pm

Re: Icon missing in symbol list

Post by Gabi+Tobby »

Bild 1: Wenn Du mit der rechten Maustaste auf ein beliebiges Symbol klickst, erfolgt die Anzeige „Symbolleiste anpassen“.
Bild 2: Wenn man dann bestätigt, erfolgt diese Anzeige.

Image 1: If you right-click on any icon, the message “Customize toolbar” appears.
Image 2: If you then confirm, this message appears.
Bild 1.png
Bild 2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 44034
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Icon missing in symbol list

Post by xnview »

you can add 'cmd_Crop' to your toolbar
Pierre.
colinsral
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2024 9:47 pm

Re: Icon missing in symbol list

Post by colinsral »

Gabi+Tobby wrote: Tue Jun 18, 2024 3:21 pm Bild 1: Wenn Du mit der rechten Maustaste auf ein beliebiges Symbol klickst, erfolgt die Anzeige „Symbolleiste anpassen“.
Bild 2: Wenn man dann bestätigt, erfolgt diese Anzeige.

Image 1: If you right-click on any icon, the message “Customize toolbar” appears.
Image 2: If you then confirm, this message appears.
Keep up the good work as thay say. This is already normal, wow.
I can't even imagine this.
Bild 1.png
Bild 2.png
Am I the only one who doesn't load 2 images?