XnView pocket installation

Discussions on XnView for PocketPC

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
Patrick ROOS
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Tournus (71)

XnView pocket installation

Post by Patrick ROOS »

As I am a beginner, I am not sure to have installed correctly XnView pocket with WM5 (Thanks Pierre for this super program !):
I ran the installer, and copied all the .cab files.
Now I have on my memory card : app, com, dev, jam, Program files, sys and the files midp, target and xnpocket_xsc...
Should I keep all that ?

2- Now after I used XnView, the system often stops (WM5) and I must reset it.

Thanks for your help,
Patrick
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33840
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: XnView pocket installation

Post by xnview »

Patrick ROOS wrote:As I am a beginner, I am not sure to have installed correctly XnView pocket with WM5 (Thanks Pierre for this super program !):
I ran the installer, and copied all the .cab files.
Now I have on my memory card : app, com, dev, jam, Program files, sys and the files midp, target and xnpocket_xsc...
Should I keep all that ?
By isntalling XnPocket.cab, you have all these folders??? Do you have tried by the setup EXE?
2- Now after I used XnView, the system often stops (WM5) and I must reset it.
You have installed the XSCALE version?
Pierre.
Patrick ROOS
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Tournus (71)

Post by Patrick ROOS »

I have XnView Pocket v1.35.

In fact I installed the installer program, and then copied the *.cab on my memory card, and opened :
target.img.zip and rofs_target.zip
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33840
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview »

Patrick ROOS wrote:I have XnView Pocket v1.35.

In fact I installed the installer program, and then copied the *.cab on my memory card, and opened :
target.img.zip and rofs_target.zip
You have used the EXE setup? And you have only one CAB, if you choose the CAB archive...
Pierre.
Patrick ROOS
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Tournus (71)

XnView Pocket v1.35

Post by Patrick ROOS »

Hi, Pierre, many thanks for your help to a real beginner.
Yes I used the setup exe (installer)on my PC, but I also copied the cab file on my mobile and unziped it there.
Should I do so ?
This is probably why I now have all these folders and files on my memory card ?

I guess I did something wrong because WM5 regularly stops after using XnView.
Thanks again,
Patrick
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33840
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: XnView Pocket v1.35

Post by xnview »

Patrick ROOS wrote:Hi, Pierre, many thanks for your help to a real beginner.
Yes I used the setup exe (installer)on my PC, but I also copied the cab file on my mobile and unziped it there.
Should I do so ?
This is probably why I now have all these folders and files on my memory card ?
You must not use EXE setup AND CAB package...
If you download the EXE setup, simply click on it to install xnview pocket on your pocket!
Pierre.
Patrick ROOS
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Tournus (71)

Post by Patrick ROOS »

Many thanks, Pierre.

I will then uninstall and then install again correctly with setup exe only.

What is the CAB file for ?

Thanks, Patrick
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33840
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview »

Patrick ROOS wrote:Many thanks, Pierre.

I will then uninstall and then install again correctly with setup exe only.

What is the CAB file for ?

Thanks, Patrick
It's a package to install directly on pocket...
Pierre.
Patrick ROOS
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Tournus (71)

XnView Pocket v1.35 for WM5

Post by Patrick ROOS »

Now I have re-intalled it correctly with setup exe (Xscale).
I really appreciate this excellent program.
However on WM5, XnView pocket works very well, but after I have stopped using it (click on windows red cross in right corner) then WM5 does not respond anymore, until I make a new general reset.
Thanks, Patrick
Post Reply