Capturing minimizes the window

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: helmut, XnTriq, xnview

User avatar
Troken
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Capturing minimizes the window

Post by Troken »

Hello,

I wonder if anybode else have encountered the following:

I always have the window maximized when using XnView. But when capturing an image from another program (which I do quite often), XnView minimizes the program-window after the capture. This in not a terrible bug, only annoying sometimes.

Anybody?

Cheers!
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 6040
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Post by XnTriq »

Hi Troken :)

I use the F10 key to trigger capturing. When I hit it to make a screenshot of a program window — like my web browser, for instance — XnView pops up in front of Firefox with the captured screen, and XnView's window gets resized as if I had clicked on the Restore button. It's not minimized, though.
marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh »

Good eyes, Troken. :)
Confirmed (maybe). After returning from capture, Xnview does not remember its maximized state. It goes to a normal state instead. At least, I thought you were reporting this...
User avatar
Troken
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Troken »

Hi XnTriq & marsh,

yes you're right, I meant restored window and not minimized, as you both noticed. But at the time, I couldn't find the right word for it in english :wink:

Then I guess it's a minor bug. Perhapps easy to fix?
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 6040
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Post by XnTriq »

This could well be a feature instead of a bug, don't you think?
I'm serious: Maybe Pierre wants to give users a chance to compare their screenshot with the window they captured.
User avatar
Troken
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Troken »

Nooo... you think so?

If true thats there's a thought behind it, better to make it an option instead.

EDIT: On 2nd thought, no, no more options, there's enough of 'em anyway :) I rather have my window the same size.
Guest

Post by Guest »

I vote for restore the window.
May be an option in the "Capture window"

Maximiliano
User avatar
Troken
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Troken »

I think this has been resolved in the Alpha 3; the window is restored as it was before the capture. Thanks!