beta2 bug: renaming double files

Bugs and Issues in 1.82 Test versions which have been fixed and verified as resolved.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Locked
klumy
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:33 am

beta2 bug: renaming double files

Post by klumy » Thu Dec 22, 2005 10:58 pm

if you copy image from one directory to another, and there are duplettes, xnview can rename the files to avoid double filenames.

but if you enter a name which is already there, XNview makes no error message

e.g. you can name all files

as4

there is no complain about that
XNView 1.91.5
Windows XP SP3

Danny
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 5:09 pm

Post by Danny » Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:53 pm

Not over here. Works as it should.

Xyzzy
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Xyzzy » Fri Dec 23, 2005 9:33 am

b2, deleted ini
No confirmation.
File replacement dialog reappears if I enter the same name.

X.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33667
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: beta2 bug: renaming double files

Post by xnview » Fri Dec 23, 2005 9:34 am

klumy wrote:if you copy image from one directory to another, and there are duplettes, xnview can rename the files to avoid double filenames.

but if you enter a name which is already there, XNview makes no error message

e.g. you can name all files
How can i reproduce it?
Pierre.

klumy
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:33 am

Post by klumy » Fri Dec 23, 2005 12:52 pm

e.g:

directory 1:

test1.jpg
test2.jpg
test3.jpg
test4.jpg

Directory 2:

test1.jpg
test2.jpg

I want to moce all files from directory 1 to 2

now xnview popup says double file, do you want to rename
test1.jpg

If I now rename test1.jpg to test2.jpg

xnview proceeds to the next image test2.jpg without saysing that in directory 2 is already a file named test2.jpg
XNView 1.91.5
Windows XP SP3

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh » Fri Dec 23, 2005 1:32 pm

It proceeds to the next target you are trying to copy over. That is normal. It is not changing the source. I expected source picture to be on left the first time I tried this function.

Guest

Post by Guest » Tue Dec 27, 2005 10:50 am

So it seems to me non-issue. Close.

X.

Locked