launching MP in a particular disposition

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView MP.

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview

User avatar
lian
Posts: 226
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:53 pm

launching MP in a particular disposition

Post by lian »

Is there a way to launch MP with a particular disposition ?
SF, illustrations et mes BD sur mon blog: https://www.li-an.fr/
Windows 10 Home 64 bits
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 39296
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: launching MP in a particular disposition

Post by xnview »

you means layout?
Pierre.
User avatar
lian
Posts: 226
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:53 pm

Re: launching MP in a particular disposition

Post by lian »

En français "disposition", I suppose layout in english :-)
SF, illustrations et mes BD sur mon blog: https://www.li-an.fr/
Windows 10 Home 64 bits
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 39296
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: launching MP in a particular disposition

Post by xnview »

currently no, but i'll add an option to use a layout...
Pierre.
User avatar
lian
Posts: 226
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:53 pm

Re: launching MP in a particular disposition

Post by lian »

Great. I just discovered the very importance in layouts for XnViewMP. As I got two monitors, I would be able to launch the program directly in the monitor I want with good size. And it could be very convenient to move the program from one monitor to other with automatic size changing.
SF, illustrations et mes BD sur mon blog: https://www.li-an.fr/
Windows 10 Home 64 bits
dietmar
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:55 pm

Re: launching MP in a particular disposition

Post by dietmar »

Pierre,

maybe I just haven't found the correct way to use layouts, but I can save layouts A to E and I can restore those. But which is the layout MP uses at startup? On Ubuntu it always defaults to some layout fairly unusable on my screen with very narrow frames at the left and botton areas.

I'd like to have MP either default to the last layout used or always default to layout A if defined.

Regards
Dietmar
User avatar
lian
Posts: 226
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:53 pm

Re: launching MP in a particular disposition

Post by lian »

dietmar wrote:Pierre,

maybe I just haven't found the correct way to use layouts, but I can save layouts A to E and I can restore those. But which is the layout MP uses at startup? On Ubuntu it always defaults to some layout fairly unusable on my screen with very narrow frames at the left and botton areas.

I'd like to have MP either default to the last layout used or always default to layout A if defined.

Regards
Dietmar
For me - Windows - it keeps in memory last layout used.
SF, illustrations et mes BD sur mon blog: https://www.li-an.fr/
Windows 10 Home 64 bits
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 39296
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: launching MP in a particular disposition

Post by xnview »

lian wrote: For me - Windows - it keeps in memory last layout used.
yes it's that
Pierre.
dietmar
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:55 pm

Re: launching MP in a particular disposition

Post by dietmar »

xnview wrote:
lian wrote: For me - Windows - it keeps in memory last layout used.
yes it's that
Yes, it does now. Didn't in 0.61. Sorry.

Dietmar
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 39296
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: launching MP in a particular disposition

Post by xnview »

See Issue 247 for current status and details.
Pierre.