RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Bugs found in XnView Classic. Please report only one bug per topic!

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by Dreamer »

If LMB is used for move picture > RMB is used for move selection (in selection)

If RMB is used for move picture > RMB is used for move picture (in selection)

I suggest the same way, maybe with an option to do both...

Right button use in selection:
- move selection
- zoom in
- move picture

...and add the last option also to "Left button use in selection".

XnView 1.80 <x>
Last edited by Dreamer on Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33911
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by xnview »

Dreamer wrote:If LMB is used for move picture > RMB is used for move selection (in selection)
If RMB is used for move picture > RMB is used for move picture (in selection)
I suggest the same way, maybe with an option to do both...
Averyone agree when LMB is used to move picture, LMB must be used too to move selection?
Pierre.
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by Dreamer »

xnview wrote:
Dreamer wrote:If LMB is used for move picture > RMB is used for move selection (in selection)
If RMB is used for move picture > RMB is used for move picture (in selection)
I suggest the same way, maybe with an option to do both...
Averyone agree when LMB is used to move picture, LMB must be used too to move selection?
No, I said, RMB in selection is used for different actions...
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33911
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by xnview »

Dreamer wrote:
xnview wrote:
Dreamer wrote:If LMB is used for move picture > RMB is used for move selection (in selection)
If RMB is used for move picture > RMB is used for move picture (in selection)
I suggest the same way, maybe with an option to do both...
Averyone agree when LMB is used to move picture, LMB must be used too to move selection?
No, I said, RMB in selection is used for different actions...
Yes RMB is used like "make selection"
Pierre.
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by Dreamer »

I suggest - always zoom in with LMB and always move selection with RMB - or vice versa if "Left button use in selection" option is set to "Move selection"...

...and maybe add option(s) above.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33911
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by xnview »

Dreamer wrote:I suggest - always zoom in with LMB and always move selection with RMB - or vice versa if "Left button use in selection" option is set to "Move selection"...
Ok
Pierre.
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by Dreamer »

xnview wrote:
Dreamer wrote:I suggest - always zoom in with LMB and always move selection with RMB - or vice versa if "Left button use in selection" option is set to "Move selection"...
Ok
Not fixed. (Sorry the text above is not correct - "or vice versa if "Left button use in selection" option is set to "Move selection"" shloud be "...is set to "Make selection"")

If LMB is set to make selection - I can't zoom twice and also I can't move selection - :bug: .

Minor - I suggest - Always use (also) LMB to change size of selection.

Moved back to "New/Open".
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33911
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by xnview »

Dreamer wrote:If LMB is set to make selection - I can't zoom twice and also I can't move selection - :bug: .
Not sure about that. You have CTRL to move selection.
Minor - I suggest - Always use (also) LMB to change size of selection.
You make selection with RMB, and change selection size with LMB, not sure that it is really good...
Pierre.
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by Dreamer »

xnview wrote:
Dreamer wrote:If LMB is set to make selection - I can't zoom twice and also I can't move selection - :bug: .
Not sure about that. You have CTRL to move selection.
But vice versa it is possible, so just for consistency...

And "I can't zoom twice" is a bug:

- set LMB to make selection
- make selection with LMB
- zoom with LMB
- try to zoom again with LMB
= it doesn't work = :bug:
xnview wrote:
Dreamer wrote:Minor - I suggest - Always use (also) LMB to change size of selection.
You make selection with RMB, and change selection size with LMB, not sure that it is really good...
So use both, LMB and RMB always to change size of the selection.
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2446
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Contact:

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by ckit »

Dreamer wrote: And "I can't zoom twice" is a bug:

- set LMB to make selection
- make selection with LMB
- zoom with LMB
- try to zoom again with LMB
= it doesn't work = :bug:
I can confirm that bug in RC7
XnViewMP 64bits and Windows 10 Pro x64 2004
PhotoFiltre Studio X
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33911
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by xnview »

Dreamer wrote:And "I can't zoom twice" is a bug:

- set LMB to make selection
- make selection with LMB
- zoom with LMB
- try to zoom again with LMB
= it doesn't work = :bug:
Sorry i don't understand. When you zoom into selection, the zoom is extended to selected area. So you can't zoom twice...
Pierre.
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by Dreamer »

xnview wrote:
Dreamer wrote:And "I can't zoom twice" is a bug:

- set LMB to make selection
- make selection with LMB
- zoom with LMB
- try to zoom again with LMB
= it doesn't work = :bug:
Sorry i don't understand. When you zoom into selection, the zoom is extended to selected area. So you can't zoom twice...
Sorry for incorrect information, try again:

- set RMB to make selection
- make selection with RMB
- zoom with LMB (in the middle of the selection)
- try to zoom again with LMB
= it doesn't work = :bug: (there is "zoom in (+)" cursor, but it doesn't work)
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33911
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by xnview »

Dreamer wrote:
xnview wrote:
Dreamer wrote:And "I can't zoom twice" is a bug:

- set LMB to make selection
- make selection with LMB
- zoom with LMB
- try to zoom again with LMB
= it doesn't work = :bug:
Sorry i don't understand. When you zoom into selection, the zoom is extended to selected area. So you can't zoom twice...
Sorry for incorrect information, try again:

- set RMB to make selection
- make selection with RMB
- zoom with LMB (in the middle of the selection)
- try to zoom again with LMB
= it doesn't work = :bug: (there is "zoom in (+)" cursor, but it doesn't work)
Yes, but always you zoom in the selected area, so after you can't zoom more...
Pierre.
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by Dreamer »

xnview wrote: Yes, but always you zoom in the selected area, so after you can't zoom more...
Yes.

I see now, that it does not matter if I set RMB or LMB to make selection, I can always zoom just once, it doesn't work again.
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8219
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: RC5: Minor: RMB use in selection

Post by helmut »

Dreamer wrote:
xnview wrote: Yes, but always you zoom in the selected area, so after you can't zoom more...
Yes.

I see now, that it does not matter if I set RMB or LMB to make selection, I can always zoom just once, it doesn't work again.
Yes. As Pierre has pointed out already, the Zoom in selection will zoom so that the selection is fully seen. If you zoom again, nothing will happen. This is normal.

Is there any problem left open regarding this? If not, I suggest to move this to Closed/Solved.
Post Reply