Twain (Select Twain Source and TWIAN Scan)

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView MP.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
e1user
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:25 am

Twain (Select Twain Source and TWIAN Scan)

Post by e1user » Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:47 am

I have a Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit Machine and am using Canon MX-870 Multi Function machine for scanning. On the XnView MP program the "Select Twain Source" and "TWIAN Scan" options don't bring up anything. I do also have a XnView on that computer and that does bring up the Twain options.
Also, is there a way that the MP should open the Canon MX-870 software ?

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33633
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Twain (Select Twain Source and TWIAN Scan)

Post by xnview » Fri Nov 15, 2013 8:14 am

If i understand you correctly, in XnView you have the entry in 'Select TWAIN source', and not in XnViewMP?
Pierre.

e1user
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:25 am

Re: Twain (Select Twain Source and TWIAN Scan)

Post by e1user » Sun Nov 17, 2013 7:31 pm

Well. The option is shown. But it if I click on it it doesn't do anything. In other words it does not respond.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33633
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Twain (Select Twain Source and TWIAN Scan)

Post by xnview » Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:56 pm

e1user wrote:Well. The option is shown. But it if I click on it it doesn't do anything. In other words it does not respond.
Oh Ok you are on a 64bits, so currently only 32bits version support twain
Pierre.

e1user
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:25 am

Re: Twain (Select Twain Source and TWIAN Scan)

Post by e1user » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:30 pm

1. Do you expect to have it any time soon on the 64 bit ?

2. On the XnView (not MP) it does work (even on the 64 bit version). Correct ?

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33633
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Twain (Select Twain Source and TWIAN Scan)

Post by xnview » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:08 am

e1user wrote:1. Do you expect to have it any time soon on the 64 bit ?
You need TWAIN 64bit drivers

XnView is only 32bits, so if you use XnViewMP 32bits, you have TWAIN
Pierre.

Post Reply