RC3: Thumbnail in TC integration

Bugs found in XnView Classic. Please report only one bug per topic!

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

User avatar
Icfu
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:15 am

Post by Icfu »

It's a question, you should have only high quality if option/Browser/thumbnail/high quality is enabled
Like I said, this setting has no influence, it's just the same as I have reported in the Total Commander RC1 thread. Setting on/off, it doesn't matter, no difference in quality.

Icfu
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33886
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview »

Icfu wrote:
It's a question, you should have only high quality if option/Browser/thumbnail/high quality is enabled
Like I said, this setting has no influence, it's just the same as I have reported in the Total Commander RC1 thread. Setting on/off, it doesn't matter, no difference in quality.
I've checked with RC5, and it works...
Pierre.
User avatar
SanskritFritz
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 8:20 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by SanskritFritz »

Icfu wrote:BUT, it is ALWAYS used, regardless if the high quality setting in XNView is activated or not
Same here.
There's no place like 127.0.0.1
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33886
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview »

SanskritFritz wrote:
Icfu wrote:BUT, it is ALWAYS used, regardless if the high quality setting in XNView is activated or not
Same here.
If you use embedded thumbnail, i extract always thumbnail from jpeg file, and resize it to the wanted size. So here high quality is not used.
Pierre.
User avatar
SanskritFritz
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 8:20 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by SanskritFritz »

No embedded thumbnail here, but I found the problem. TC starts an own XnView instance and leaves it running. So if I change something in the options in XnView (which is another process), and want to see the result in TC, I have to kill that process first. Then it is working, so now I can switch between high quality and simple mode.
I must say, even with high quality, the thumbnail generation is very fast, much better than explorer, thanks!
There's no place like 127.0.0.1
User avatar
Lesmo16
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:59 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Lesmo16 »

SanskritFritz wrote:No embedded thumbnail here, but I found the problem. TC starts an own XnView instance and leaves it running. So if I change something in the options in XnView (which is another process), and want to see the result in TC, I have to kill that process first. Then it is working, so now I can switch between high quality and simple mode.
I must say, even with high quality, the thumbnail generation is very fast, much better than explorer, thanks!
Thanks to you too, SanskritFritz - you've got it! :D
Everyone who believes in telekinesis, raise my hand!
User avatar
Icfu
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:15 am

Post by Icfu »

Thanks for that discovery, SanskritFritz. :)

@xnview:
The funny thing is that I have not only shut down XnView for testing purposes but I have also restarted TC but still the setting was not remembered. Things like that really drive me mad...

The problem is that I usually just press a button to restart TC with a small restarter app that closes and recalls the TC instance. Unfortunately the separate XnView thread started by TC is not killed then.

During all the tests I haven't checked Process Explorer, too bad. ;)

Icfu
Hacker
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 9:24 pm
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Contact:

Post by Hacker »

I confirm all of the above findings.

Roman
P.S.: Sorry again for the delay.
Hacker
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 9:24 pm
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Contact:

Post by Hacker »

xnview wrote:
SanskritFritz wrote:
Icfu wrote:BUT, it is ALWAYS used, regardless if the high quality setting in XNView is activated or not
Same here.
If you use embedded thumbnail, i extract always thumbnail from jpeg file, and resize it to the wanted size. So here high quality is not used.
Why is high quality not used? In another thread (about embedded thumbs option and high quality option) you write you use high quality when resizing larger embedded thumbnails.

Roman
Hacker
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 9:24 pm
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Contact:

Post by Hacker »

Also, XnView remains in memory after TC requests thumbnails from XnView. Who is responsible for closing XnView afterwards? XnView or TC?

Roman
User avatar
Lesmo16
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:59 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Lesmo16 »

Hacker wrote:Also, XnView remains in memory after TC requests thumbnails from XnView. Who is responsible for closing XnView afterwards? XnView or TC?
Yes, this a very important question - and the last thing to be solved for TC integration.
Any clarification or at last a solution is highly appreciated.
Everyone who believes in telekinesis, raise my hand!
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33886
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview »

Hacker wrote:Also, XnView remains in memory after TC requests thumbnails from XnView. Who is responsible for closing XnView afterwards? XnView or TC?
TC closes XnView
Pierre.
User avatar
Lesmo16
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:59 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Lesmo16 »

xnview wrote:
Hacker wrote:Also, XnView remains in memory after TC requests thumbnails from XnView. Who is responsible for closing XnView afterwards? XnView or TC?
TC closes XnView
Yes, you're right, it's TC's task - found the same with IrfanView. Of course I've deleted it after testing. :mrgreen:

So IMO this is fixed in RC7
Everyone who believes in telekinesis, raise my hand!
Post Reply